HOUSE BILL 426
[…] HOUSE BILL 426

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Kristina Ortez and Mimi Stewart and Christine Chandler and

 Katy M. Duhigg and Carrie Hamblen

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO THE ENVIRONMENT; AUTHORIZING THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT BOARD TO ADOPT RULES TO ESTABLISH AND ASSESS FEES FOR A CLEAN TRANSPORTATION FUELS STANDARD.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 74-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "74-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Environmental Improvement Act:

          A. "board" means the environmental improvement board;

          B. "carbon intensity" means the quantity of fuel lifecycle emissions per unit of fuel energy, expressed in grams of carbon dioxide equivalent per megajoule;