HOUSE BILL 439
[…] HOUSE BILL 439

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Cathrynn N. Brown and Larry R. Scott

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; CHANGING RULES FOR REPORTING GROSS RECEIPTS AND USE OF OIL AND GAS PRODUCTION SERVICES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 80, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-1-14. [BUSINESS] REPORTING LOCATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR PURPOSES OF REPORTING GROSS RECEIPTS AND USE--LOCATION-CODE DATABASE AND LOCATION-RATE DATABASE.--

          A. For purposes of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act, Leased Vehicle Gross Receipts Tax Act and any act authorizing the imposition of a local option gross receipts or compensating tax, a [person] taxpayer that has gross receipts and a [person] taxpayer using property or services in New Mexico