HOUSE BILL 485
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a third degree felony.

          H. The penalties provided for in this section shall be in addition to those set out in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 3. Section 30-37-3.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 67, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "30-37-3.3. CRIMINAL SEXUAL COMMUNICATION WITH A CHILD--PENALTY.--

          A. Criminal sexual communication with a child consists of a person knowingly and intentionally communicating directly with a specific child under sixteen years of age by sending the child obscene images of the person's intimate parts by means of an electronic communication device when the perpetrator is at least four years older than the child.

          B. Whoever commits sexual communication with a child is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          C. In a prosecution for criminal sexual communication with a child, it is not a defense that the intended victim of the defendant was a peace officer posing as a child under sixteen years of age.

          [C.] D. As used in this section:

                (1) "electronic communication device" means a computer, video recorder, digital camera, fax machine, telephone, pager or any other device that can produce an electronically generated image; and

                (2) "intimate parts" means the primary genital area, groin, buttocks, anus or breast."