HOUSE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] A. A drug manufacturer shall not prohibit a pharmacy from contracting with a covered entity by denying the pharmacy access to 340B drugs that it manufactures.

          B. A covered entity may arrange for distribution of 340B drugs, including the ordering, shipment, receipt and storage, by a pharmacy on the covered entity's behalf.

          C. A pharmacy benefits manager, drug manufacturer, wholesaler, supplier or other entity shall not encumber the distribution of 340B drugs to a pharmacy contracting with a covered entity." 

     SECTION 4. Section 59A-61-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2014, Chapter 14, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-61-5. PHARMACY BENEFITS MANAGER CONTRACTS--CERTAIN PRACTICES PROHIBITED--CERTAIN DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UPON REQUEST.--

          A. A pharmacy benefits manager shall not require that a pharmacy participate in one contract in order to participate in another contract.

          B. A pharmacy benefits manager shall provide to a pharmacy by electronic mail, facsimile or certified mail, at least thirty calendar days prior to its execution, a contract written in plain English.

          C. A contract between a pharmacy benefits manager and a pharmacy shall identify the industry standard reimbursement practice that the pharmacy benefits manager will use to determine a reimbursement amount, unless the contract is modified in writing to specify another industry standard practice.

          D. The provisions of the Pharmacy Benefits Manager Regulation Act shall not be waived, voided or nullified by contract.

          E. A pharmacy benefits manager shall not:

                (1) cause or knowingly permit the use of any advertisement, promotion, solicitation, representation, proposal or offer that is untrue, deceptive or misleading;

                (2) require pharmacy validation and revalidation standards inconsistent with, more stringent than or in addition to federal and state requirements for licensure and operation as a pharmacy in this state;

                (3) prohibit a pharmacy or pharmacist from:

                     (a) mailing or delivering drugs to a patient as an ancillary service;

                     (b) providing a patient information regarding the patient's total cost for pharmacist services for a prescription drug; or

                     (c) discussing information regarding the total cost for pharmacist services for a prescription drug or from selling a more affordable alternative to the insured if a more affordable alternative is available;

                (4) require or prefer a generic drug over its generic therapeutic equivalent;

                (5) prohibit, restrict or limit disclosure of information by a pharmacist or pharmacy to the superintendent; or