HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) is installed as a stand-alone energy storage system or is grid-tied; provided that if the system is grid-tied, the system has the capability to provide grid services and control and communication infrastructure exists with the service provider;

                (2) has been tested and certified by a nationally recognized testing laboratory;

                (3) has a rating of four kilowatts or greater with a minimum of two hours of storage; and

                (4) is installed for use with a new or existing photovoltaic system."

     SECTION 16. Section 7-2A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 37, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2A-5. CORPORATE INCOME TAX [RATES] RATE.--The corporate income tax imposed on corporations by Section 7-2A-3 NMSA 1978 shall be

[If the taxable income is:         The tax shall be:

Not over $500,000                  4.8% of taxable income

Over $500,000                      $24,000 plus 5.9% of excess                                   over $500,000]

five and nine-tenths percent of taxable income."

     SECTION 17. Section 7-4-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 153, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-4-10. APPORTIONMENT OF BUSINESS INCOME.--