HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) "qualifying child" means "qualifying child" as defined by Section 152(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, as that section may be amended or renumbered, but includes any minor child or stepchild of the taxpayer who would be a qualifying child for federal income tax purposes if the public assistance contributing to the support of the child or stepchild was considered to have been contributed by the taxpayer."

     SECTION 11. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in an amount equal to the greater of:

                (1) the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); or

                (2) forty percent of up to three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) of the taxpayer's net capital gain income from the sale of a business that is allocated or apportioned to New Mexico pursuant to Section 7-2-11 NMSA 1978 for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed.

          B. Married individuals who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.

          C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.

          D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 12. A new section of the Income Tax Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] ADDITIONAL 2021 INCOME TAX REBATES.--