HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) for taxable year 2022, ten thousand dollars ($10,000);

                (2) for taxable year 2023, twenty thousand dollars ($20,000); and

                (3) for taxable years 2024 through [2026] 2031, thirty thousand dollars ($30,000).

          B. As used in this section, "armed forces retiree" means a former member of the armed forces of the United States who has qualified by years of service or disability to separate from military service with lifetime benefits."

     SECTION 7. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, [2021] 2024:

          [A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but not over $8,000       $68.00 plus 3.2% of                                        excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 but not over $12,000      $196 plus 4.7% of

                                      excess over $8,000

Over $12,000 but not over $157,500    $384 plus 4.9% of

                                      excess over $12,000

Over $157,500                         $7,513.50 plus 5.9% of

                                      excess over $157,500.

          B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $8,000 but not over $16,000      $136 plus 3.2% of excess                                      over $8,000

Over $16,000 but not over $24,000     $392 plus 4.7% of excess                                      over $16,000

Over $24,000 but not over $315,000    $768 plus 4.9% of

                                      excess over $24,000

Over $315,000                         $15,027 plus 5.9% of

                                      excess over $315,000.

          C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $5,500 but not over $11,000      $93.50 plus 3.2% of                                        excess over $5,500

Over $11,000 but not over $16,000     $269.50 plus 4.7% of                                       excess over $11,000

Over $16,000 but not over $210,000    $504.50 plus 4.9% of                                       excess over $16,000

Over $210,000                         $10,010.50 plus 5.9% of

                                      excess over $210,000.]

          A. For married individuals filing joint returns, heads of household and surviving spouses:

     For taxable income:             The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.5% of taxable income

Over $8,000 but not over $25,000      $120 plus 3.2% of excess                                      over $8,000

Over $25,000 but not over $50,000     $664 plus 4.3% of excess                                      over $25,000

Over $50,000 but not over $100,000    $1,739 plus 4.7% of                                        excess over $50,000