HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) "dependent" means "dependent" as defined by Section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered, but also includes any minor child or stepchild of the resident who would be a dependent for federal income tax purposes if the public assistance contributing to the support of the child or stepchild was considered to have been contributed by the resident."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-2-18.22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 361, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-2-18.22. [TAX CREDIT] RURAL HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER TAX CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer who files an individual New Mexico tax return, who is not a dependent of another individual, who is an eligible health care practitioner and who has provided health care services in New Mexico in a rural health care underserved area in a taxable year may claim a credit against the tax liability imposed by the Income Tax Act. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "rural health care practitioner tax credit".

          B. The rural health care practitioner tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount that shall not exceed: