HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. [Beginning July 1, 2019] A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to [five] four and one-fourth percent of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax shall be made to the drug court fund.

          D. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to fifty-eight percent of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax shall be made to the alcohol harms alleviation fund."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-2-5.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2022, Chapter 47, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "7-2-5.13. EXEMPTION--ARMED FORCES RETIREMENT PAY.--

          A. An individual who is an armed forces retiree may claim an exemption in the following amounts of military retirement pay includable, except for this exemption, in net income:

                (1) for taxable year 2022, ten thousand dollars ($10,000);

                (2) for taxable year 2023, twenty thousand dollars ($20,000); and

                (3) for taxable years 2024 through [2026] 2031, thirty thousand dollars ($30,000).

          B. As used in this section, "armed forces retiree" means a former member of the armed forces of the United States who has qualified by years of service or disability to separate from military service with lifetime benefits."