HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. to issue revenue bonds for the purpose of defraying the cost of acquiring, by construction and purchase or either, any project and to secure the payment of such bonds, all as provided in the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act. No county shall have the power to operate any project as a business or in any manner except as lessor thereof."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-1-6.40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 182, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.40. DISTRIBUTION OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX--LOCAL DWI GRANT FUND--CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES--DRUG COURT FUND--ALCOHOL HARMS ALLEVIATION FUND.--

          A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to [forty-five] thirty-seven and one- fourth percent of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax shall be made to the local DWI grant fund.