HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] A. [fifty-nine and thirty-nine hundredths] prior to July 1, 2024:

                (1) fifty-three and fourteen hundredths percent to the general fund;

                [B.] (2) twenty-one and eighty-six hundredths percent to the state road fund; and

          [C. eighteen and seventy-five hundredths]

                (3) twenty-five percent to the transportation project fund; and

          B. beginning July 1, 2024:

                (1) seventy-five percent to the state road fund; and

                (2) twenty-five percent to the transportation project fund."

     SECTION 24. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--

          A. There is imposed on a wholesaler who sells alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise tax", at the [following] rates provided in Subsections B through F of this section on alcoholic beverages sold.

                [(1) on spirituous liquors, except as provided in Paragraph (9) of this subsection, one dollar sixty cents ($1.60) per liter;