SENATE BILL 18
[…] Any jail, detention center or law enforcement agency that makes a reasonable attempt to provide notification that an alleged perpetrator is released from custody is immune from civil liability to the extent allowed by law.

          E. A statement shall be included in a judgment and sentence document to indicate when a conviction results from the commission of [domestic] abuse."

     SECTION 11. Section 40-13-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 281, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "40-13-7.1. [MEDICAL] HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL--DOCUMENTATION OF [DOMESTIC] ABUSE.--

          A. When [medical] health care personnel who are interviewing, examining, attending or treating a person:

                (1) receive a report from the person of an act of [domestic] abuse, the [medical] health care personnel shall document the nature of the abuse and the name of the alleged perpetrator, if disclosed, of the abuse in the person's medical file and shall provide the person with information and referral to services for victims of [domestic] abuse; or

                (2) may have reason to believe or suspect that the person is a victim of [domestic] abuse, the [medical] health care personnel shall provide the person with information and referral to services for victims of [domestic] abuse.

          B. Medical and other health-care-related information or communications concerning [domestic] abuse of a person obtained by or from [medical] health care personnel during the course of an interview, examination, diagnosis or treatment are confidential communications unless released:

                (1) with the prior written consent of the person;

                (2) pursuant to a court order; or