SENATE BILL 19
[…] B. Until new evidence- and standards-based training programs are adopted and promulgated, the board shall certify telecommunicators after successful completion of the training programs then in effect. During the process of updating the telecommunicator training system, the council and the New Mexico law enforcement academy shall provide periodic reports to the legislature and shall make a final report, including recommendations for funding and statutory changes, to the governor and the legislature."

     SECTION 12. Section 29-7C-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 320, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-7C-7. IN-SERVICE TELECOMMUNICATOR TRAINING.--

          A. In-service telecommunicator training consists of at least twenty hours of board-approved advanced training, including one hour of crisis management, including crisis intervention, confrontation de-escalation practicum and proper interaction with persons with mental impairments training, for each certified telecommunicator during each two-year period. The first training course shall commence no later than twelve months after graduation from a board-approved basic telecommunicator training program.

          B. A certified telecommunicator shall provide proof of completion of in-service training requirements to the director no later than March 1 of the year subsequent to the year in which the requirements are met. The director shall provide annual notice to all certified telecommunicators regarding in-service training requirements. Failure to complete in-service training requirements may be grounds for suspension of a telecommunicator's certification at the [director's] board's discretion as provided in Section 29-7-4.3 NMSA 1978. A telecommunicator may be reinstated [at the discretion of the director] by the board when the telecommunicator presents to the [director] board evidence the telecommunicator has satisfied the in-service training requirements.

          C. As used in this section, "mental impairment" includes a mental illness, developmental disability, posttraumatic stress disorder, dual diagnosis, autism, youth in crisis and traumatic brain injury."

     SECTION 13. Section 29-7C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 320, Section 11) is amended to read: