SENATE BILL 19
[…] D. The reporting forms and submittal dates shall be prescribed by the board.

          E. Failure of a law enforcement officer to provide proof of having met in-service law enforcement training or failure of a law enforcement agency to submit reports or to timely notify the board of changes in employment status of law enforcement officers may result in the state withholding the agency's law enforcement protection fund distribution."

     SECTION 10. Section 29-7-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 255, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "29-7-13. REFUSAL, SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF CERTIFICATION.--

          A. After consultation with the employing agency, the board may refuse to issue or may suspend or revoke a [police] law enforcement officer's certification when the board determines that a person or officer has:

                (1) failed to satisfy the qualifications for certification set forth in Section 29-7-6 NMSA 1978;

                (2) committed acts that constitute dishonesty or fraud;

                (3) been convicted of, pled guilty to, [or] entered a plea of no contest to or had a probable cause determination made relating to:

                     (a) any felony charge; or

                     (b) any violation of federal or state law or a local ordinance relating to aggravated assault, theft or driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, [or] drugs or controlled substances [or any law or ordinance involving moral turpitude];

                (4) knowingly made any false statement in [his] the application for certification; or

                (5) been demoted or suspended from duty by a law enforcement agency for misconduct.

          B. The board shall develop, adopt and promulgate administrative procedures for suspension or revocation of a [police] law enforcement officer's certification that include notice and an opportunity for the affected [police] law enforcement officer to be heard, as well as procedures for judicial review of the board's final agency decision as provided in Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 11. That version of Section 29-7C-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 320, Section 6, as amended) that is to become effective July 1, 2023 is amended to read: