SENATE BILL 19
[…] C. As used in this section, "mental impairment" includes a mental illness, developmental disability, posttraumatic stress disorder, dual diagnosis, autism, youth in crisis and traumatic brain injury."

     SECTION 13. Section 29-7C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 320, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "29-7C-9. REFUSAL, SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF CERTIFICATION.--

          A. The board [shall] may refuse to issue or [shall] may suspend or revoke a telecommunicator's certification, after consultation with [his] the telecommunicator's employing safety agency, if the board determines that [a person] the telecommunicator has:

                (1) failed to satisfy the qualifications for certification set forth in Section 29-7A-3 NMSA 1978;

                (2) committed acts that constitute dishonesty or fraud;

                (3) been convicted of, pled guilty to, [or] entered a plea of nolo contendere to or had a probable cause determination made relating to a:

                     (a) felony charge; or

                     (b) violation of a federal or state law, a local ordinance relating to aggravated assault or theft or a law involving moral turpitude; [or]

                (4) knowingly made a false statement on [his] the application; or

                (5) been demoted or suspended from duty by the safety agency for misconduct.

          B. The board shall [develop, adopt and] promulgate rules that specify the administrative procedures for suspension or revocation of a telecommunicator's certification that include:

                (1) notice and opportunity for the affected telecommunicator to be heard; and

                (2) procedures for judicial review of the board's final agency decision as provided in Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 14. Section 29-13-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 289, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-13-6. DISTRIBUTION OF LAW ENFORCEMENT PROTECTION FUND.--