SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [B.] C. The director shall establish the administrative law enforcement training program for county sheriffs, subject to review and approval by the executive committee of the sheriff's affiliate of the New Mexico association of counties.

          [C.] D. A county sheriff's per diem, mileage and tuition expenses attributed to attendance at the administrative law enforcement training shall be paid for by the governing body of the county served by that sheriff."

     SECTION 5. Section 29-7-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 114, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-7-7.1. IN-SERVICE LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING--REQUIREMENTS--ELIGIBILITY--PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO COMPLETE OR REPORT REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. To maintain certification as a police officer, in-service law enforcement training is required. In-service law enforcement training consists of [at least] a minimum of forty hours of academic instruction approved by the [board] council for each certified police officer during each twenty-four month period of employment or service with a [political subdivision] state or local law enforcement agency. The first required in-service law enforcement training [course] period shall commence no later than twelve months after graduation from an approved basic law enforcement training program.

          B. [All certified police officers who are eligible for in-service training shall, during each twenty-four month period of employment, complete a minimum of forty hours of in-service law enforcement training in courses approved by the board. All] Each certified police [officers] officer shall provide proof of completing in-service law enforcement training requirements to the officer's law enforcement agency and the executive director no later than March 1 of the year in which the requirements must be met. The executive director shall provide annual notice to all certified police officers regarding in-service law enforcement training requirements. Failure to complete in-service law enforcement training requirements or failure to report completion to the board may be grounds for suspension of a [certified] police officer's certification and may result in the state withholding the law enforcement agency's law enforcement protection fund distribution. A police officer's certification may be reinstated by the board when the police officer presents the board with evidence of satisfying in-service law enforcement training requirements.

          C. The board shall audit in-service law enforcement training compliance."

     SECTION 6. A new section of the Law Enforcement Training Act, Section 29-7-16 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: