SENATE BILL 26
[…] SENATE BILL 26

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO FINANCE; PROVIDING FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF CERTAIN EXCESS OIL AND GAS TAX REVENUES AND FEDERAL MINERAL LEASING ACT PAYMENTS TO THE SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT FUND.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 6-4-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 3, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "6-4-27. EXCESS EXTRACTION TAXES SUSPENSE FUND--TRANSFER OF EXCESS OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX REVENUE--TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE--EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE FUND--SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT FUND.--

          A. The "excess extraction taxes suspense fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury. Money in the fund shall only be used to make transfers by the department of finance and administration as required by this section.