SENATE BILL 26
[…] (1) ["annual average amount" means the total net receipts attributable to the tax imposed pursuant to Section 7-31-4 NMSA 1978 and distributed pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 in the immediately preceding five fiscal years, divided by five] "threshold amount" means the total net receipts attributable to the tax imposed pursuant to Section 7-31-4 NMSA 1978 and distributed to the general fund in fiscal year 2024; and

                (2) "year-to-date amount" means the cumulative year-to-date net receipts attributable to the tax imposed pursuant to Section 7-31-4 NMSA 1978 and distributed to the general fund in the prior months of the current fiscal year."

     SECTION 3. Section 9-29A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 3, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "9-29A-3. DISTRIBUTION--EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE FUND--SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT FUND--PAYMENTS PURSUANT TO FEDERAL MINERAL LEASING ACT.--

          A. [If, by June 30, 2022 and] By June 30 of each fiscal year [thereafter], the net receipts for that fiscal year of the money received by the state pursuant to the federal Mineral Leasing Act exceed the annual average amount, the excess shall be distributed to the early childhood education and care fund and attributed to that fiscal year. [If there is an excess amount, the distribution shall be made as soon as practicable. If there is not an excess amount, no distribution shall be made to the fund. The department of finance and administration shall make the calculation to determine if an excess amount shall be distributed.]

          B. If, by June 30, 2025, and by June 30 of each fiscal year thereafter, the remaining amount of the net receipts for that fiscal year of the money received by the state pursuant to the federal Mineral Leasing Act after the distribution pursuant to Subsection A of this section exceeds the threshold amount, the excess shall be distributed to the severance tax permanent fund.

          C. The department of finance and administration shall make the calculations to determine if excess amounts shall be distributed pursuant to this section. If there is an excess amount, the distribution shall be made as soon as practicable. If there is not an excess amount, no distribution shall be made.

          [B.] D. As used in this section:

                (1) "annual average amount" means the total net receipts attributable to money received by the state pursuant to the federal Mineral Leasing Act in the immediately preceding five fiscal years, divided by five; and