SENATE BILL 61
[…] SENATE BILL 61

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Bill Tallman

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; DISTRIBUTING A PORTION OF THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX TO THE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE VICTIMS FUND; CREATING THE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE VICTIMS FUND; CONVERTING THE IMPOSITION OF THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX TO A PER CENT, PER SERVING BASIS; AUTHORIZING ALL COUNTIES TO IMPOSE A LOCAL LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 182, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.40. DISTRIBUTION OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX--LOCAL DWI GRANT FUND--CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES--DRUG COURT FUND--DOMESTIC VIOLENCE VICTIMS FUND.--

          A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to forty-five percent of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax shall be made to the local DWI grant fund.