SENATE BILL 147
[…] who is a member of a New Mexico federally recognized Indian nation, tribe, band or pueblo, is exempt from state income tax if the income is earned from work performed within and the member, spouse or dependent [lives] is domiciled within the boundaries of the Indian member's or the spouse's reservation or pueblo grant or within the boundaries of [lands held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the member or spouse or his nation, tribe, band or pueblo, subject to restriction against alienation imposed by the United States] land defined as "Indian country" pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1151, as that section may be amended or renumbered, for that nation, tribe, band or pueblo."

     SECTION 8. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

          A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;