SENATE BILL 147
[…] B. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the release of information that would violate an agreement between the state and the federal internal revenue service for sharing of information or any provision or rule of the federal Internal Revenue Code to which a state is subject."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-1-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 80, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-1-14. [BUSINESS] REPORTING LOCATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR PURPOSES OF REPORTING GROSS RECEIPTS AND USE--LOCATION-CODE DATABASE AND LOCATION-RATE DATABASE.--

          A. For purposes of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act, Leased Vehicle Gross Receipts Tax Act and any act authorizing the imposition of a local option gross receipts or compensating tax, a [person] taxpayer that has gross receipts and a [person] taxpayer using property or services in New Mexico