SENATE BILL 147
[…] If the seller or lessor transfers the seller's or lessor's interest in any such contract to a third person, the seller or lessor shall pay the gross receipts tax upon the full sale or leasing contract amount, excluding any type of time-price differential."

     SECTION 10. Section 7-9-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-6. SEPARATELY STATING AND REPORTING THE GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

          A. Taxpayers subject to the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, when billing a customer, shall separately state the amount of tax associated with the transaction or provide a statement affirmatively indicating that the gross receipts tax is included in the amount billed.

          B. When the gross receipts tax is stated separately on the books of the seller or lessor, and if the total amount of tax that is stated separately on transactions reportable within one reporting period is in excess of the amount of gross receipts tax otherwise payable on the transactions on which the tax was stated separately, the excess amount of tax stated on the transactions within that reporting period shall be included in gross receipts.

          C. The department may require receipts allowed to be deducted from gross receipts by law to be reported separately by rules promulgated by the department."

     SECTION 11. Section 7-9-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: