SENATE BILL 147
[…] (2) the average number of cannabis plants in production as of the effective date of the Cannabis Regulation Act is measured over a period of three consecutive months immediately preceding the effective date of the Cannabis Regulation Act.

          N. A person who is a member of the New Mexico senate or the New Mexico house of representatives on the effective date of the Cannabis Regulation Act shall not apply for or be granted a license to engage in any commercial cannabis activity prior to July 1, 2026."

     SECTION 23. Section 59A-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 259.1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-15-4. INSURANCE INDEPENDENTLY PROCURED--DUTY TO [REPORT] FILE RETURNS.--

          A. Each insured who in this state procures or continues or renews insurance with a nonadmitted insurer on a risk located or to be performed in whole or in part in this state, other than insurance procured through a surplus lines licensee pursuant to Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978 shall [within ninety days after the date such insurance was so procured, continued or renewed, file a written report of the same with the superintendent, upon forms prescribed by the superintendent, showing the name and address of the insured or insureds, name and address of the insurer, the subject of the insurance, a general description of the coverage, the amount of premium currently charged therefor and such additional pertinent information as is reasonably requested by the superintendent] file returns pursuant to the Insurance Premium Tax Act.

          B. If an independently procured policy covers risks or exposures only partially located or to be performed in this state, the taxes, fees and penalties imposed pursuant to the Insurance Code and the Insurance Premium Tax Act shall be computed on the portion of the premium properly attributable to the risks or exposures located or to be performed in this state and reported to the secretary of taxation and revenue. In no event, however, shall a tax be payable solely because the risk in question, or any portion thereof, is located or to be performed in this state.

          C. This section does not abrogate or modify, and shall not be construed or deemed to abrogate or modify, any provision of the Insurance Code.

          D. This section does not apply to life insurance, health insurance or annuities."

     SECTION 24. REPEAL CONFLICTING SECTION OF LAW.--Laws 2021, Chapter 65, Section 13 is repealed.