SENATE BILL 147
[…] (3) "qualified equipment" means machinery, equipment and tools, including component, repair, replacement and spare parts thereof, that are used directly in the manufacturing process of a manufacturing operation. "Qualified equipment" includes computer hardware and software used directly in the manufacturing process of a manufacturing operation but excludes any motor vehicle that is required to be registered in this state pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code."

     SECTION 14. Section 7-9-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 44, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-54. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALES TO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--

          A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property, or from selling licenses to use digital goods for the purpose of loaning those digital goods to the public, to the United States or to New Mexico or a governmental unit, subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts. Unless contrary to federal law, the deduction provided by this subsection does not apply to:

                (1) receipts from selling metalliferous mineral ore;

                (2) receipts from selling tangible personal property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment project created under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;

                (3) receipts from selling construction material, excluding tangible personal property, whether removable or non-removable, that is or would be classified for depreciation purposes as three-year property, five-year property, seven-year property or ten-year property, including indirect costs related to the asset basis, by Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered; or

                (4) that portion of the receipts from performing a "service" that reflects the value of tangible personal property utilized or produced in performance of such service.