SENATE BILL 147
[…] L. In no case may a credit or refund be claimed if the related federal adjustment is taken into account by a partnership in the partnership's tax return for the adjustment year and allocated to the partners in a manner similar to other partnership tax items."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-1-82 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 179, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-82. TRANSFER, ASSIGNMENT, SALE, LEASE OR RENEWAL OF LIQUOR LICENSE.--

          A. The director of the [alcohol and gaming] alcoholic beverage control division of the regulation and licensing department shall not allow the transfer, assignment, lease or sale of any liquor license pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act until the director receives written notification from the secretary or secretary's delegate that:

                (1) the licensee or any person authorized to use the license is not a delinquent taxpayer as [defined] provided in Section 7-1-16 NMSA 1978 only with respect to the liquor excise tax or the gross receipts tax; or

                (2) the transferee, assignee, buyer or lessee has entered into a written agreement with the secretary or secretary's delegate in which the transferee, assignee, buyer or lessee has assumed full liability for payment of all taxes due or [which] that may become due from engaging in business authorized by the liquor license.

          B. The director of the [alcohol and gaming] alcoholic beverage control division of the regulation and licensing department shall not allow the renewal of any liquor license pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act until the director receives notification from the secretary or secretary's delegate that on a certain date:

                (1) [there is no assessed tax liability from engaging in business authorized by the liquor license or, if there is assessed tax liability, the licensee is not a delinquent taxpayer] the licensee is not a delinquent taxpayer as provided in Section 7-1-16 NMSA 1978 only with respect to the liquor excise tax or the gross receipts tax; and

                (2) there are no unfiled tax returns due from [engaging in business authorized by the liquor license] the licensee with respect to the liquor excise tax or the gross receipts tax."

     SECTION 7. Section 7-2-5.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 42, Section 1) is amended to read: