SENATE BILL 147
[…] SECTION 13. Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 36, as amended by Laws 2021, Chapter 65, Section 13 and by Laws 2021, Chapter 66, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-46. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALES TO MANUFACTURERS AND MANUFACTURING SERVICE PROVIDERS.--

          A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978. The buyer [delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate] must incorporate the tangible personal property as an ingredient or component part of the product that the buyer is in the business of manufacturing.

          B. Receipts from selling a manufacturing consumable to a manufacturer or a manufacturing service provider may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the buyer delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978; provided that if the seller is a seller of electricity or fuel and is a party to an agreement with the department pursuant to Section 7-1-21.1 NMSA 1978, a nontaxable transaction certificate shall be required.

          C. Receipts from selling or leasing qualified equipment may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale is made to, or the lease is entered into with, a person engaged in the business of manufacturing or a manufacturing service provider who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978; provided that a manufacturer or manufacturing service provider delivering a nontaxable transaction certificate or alternative evidence with respect to the qualified equipment shall not claim an investment credit pursuant to the