SENATE BILL 160
[…] (2) any reasonable terms of service that the [commission] department may allow or require for the particular certificate."

     SECTION 38. Section 65-2A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 11, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 10 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-11. TEMPORARY AUTHORITY.--

          A. The [commission] department may without notice grant temporary authority to an applicant for a certificate [or permit] or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate [or permit] for a period not to exceed the duration of the application process, if it finds that:

                (1) the notice period for such application has not yet expired, the application is one directly involving public safety, a governmental program or a specific public event, there is an urgent and immediate public need for such service and the public may be harmed by waiting for the notice period to expire;

                (2) the applicant for temporary authority has a complete application for a certificate [or permit] or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate [or permit] pending before the [commission] department;

                (3) the applicant is fit to provide the transportation service requested, is able to provide any certificated service requested and is in compliance with the safety and financial responsibility requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the [commission] department; and

                (4) satisfactory proof of urgent and immediate need has been made by verified proof as the [commission] department shall by rule prescribe.

          B. An applicant for temporary authority as a tariffed service carrier shall file tariffs covering the transportation services for which temporary authority is being sought.

          C. If a hearing is held before a hearing examiner for any reason on an application for a certificate [or permit] or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate [or permit] or for a tariff rate increase, the applicant may move in such proceeding for a grant of temporary authority or rate approval for a period not to exceed the duration of the application process, and any protesting carrier or the [transportation division] traffic safety bureau of the [commission] department may move in such proceeding for reconsideration or modification of any grant of temporary authority previously granted by the [commission]