SENATE BILL 160
[…] C.] B. "attendant" means a person who, on a regular or irregular basis, either paid or voluntary, serves as an assistant to the driver in the operation of the ambulance; [and

          D. "commission" means the public regulation commission]

          C. "department" means the department of transportation; and

          D. "driver" means a person who, on a regular or irregular basis, either paid or voluntary, serves as the operator of an ambulance."

     SECTION 67. Section 65-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 82, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "65-6-4. [CORPORATION COMMISSION] DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--The [corporation commission] department, in accordance with its responsibilities to regulate common carriers, shall [within one year of the effective date of this Act] hold public hearings as prescribed in [Article 27 of Chapter 64 NMSA 1953] the Motor Carrier Act and adopt [regulations] rules:

          A. for the establishment of reasonable, flexible standards for ambulances, including but not limited to:

                (1) vehicle design;

                (2) health and safety equipment to be maintained and used in ambulances;

                (3) procedures for the operation of ambulances; and

                (4) at least annual inspection of [amublances] ambulances; and

          B. for the licensure of all [ambulance] drivers and attendants, to include:

                (1) [minumun] minimum training requirements to include basic and advanced red cross and such other available training as the [commission] department finds reasonable and in the best interests of the public; and

                (2) a written and practical examination of competence limited to that material, information and training required of [ambulance] drivers and attendants, respectively, in the [regulations] rules adopted by the [corporation commission] department.

     In establishing standards for ambulances, the [commission] department shall give serious consideration to the vehicle needs and limitations imposed by the topography and road and weather conditions of various localities. Further, the [commission] department shall take into consideration the resources of the various communities, institutions and sponsoring organizations providing ambulance service to the public."

     SECTION 68. Section 65-7-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2016, Chapter 80, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "65-7-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 22 of this act] Chapter 65, Article 7 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Transportation Network Company Services Act"."