SENATE BILL 160
[…] "65-2A-30. UNAUTHORIZED CARRYING OF PERSONS PROHIBITED.--Except in the case of an emergency, a transportation service carrier not authorized to transport passengers shall not carry a passenger, including a hitchhiker, except on-duty employees of the motor carrier or [commission] department representatives on official business in a vehicle used in the provision of transportation service under its operating authority."

     SECTION 57. Section 65-2A-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 31) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-31. WITNESSES--SUBPOENAS--SERVICE OF PROCESS.--

          A. If the [commission] department orders a person to appear before it, the [commission] department shall compensate the witness one full day's per diem plus mileage as provided for employees in the Per Diem and Mileage Act. The state shall pay such compensation out of the motor transportation fee fund pursuant to rules of the department of finance and administration. Witnesses subpoenaed by parties other than the [commission] department shall be paid the same compensation by the party issuing the subpoena.

          B. A person shall not be excused from testifying or producing documentary evidence before the [commission] department or a court in obedience to a subpoena of the [commission] department issued pursuant to the Motor Carrier Act on the ground that the testimony or documentary evidence required of the person may tend to incriminate [him] the person or subject [him] the person to a penalty. A person shall not be prosecuted or subjected to a penalty for a transaction or matter about which [he] the person may be required to testify or produce documentary evidence; provided that a person testifying shall not be exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed in testifying. A person shall not be required to testify or produce documentary evidence in response to an inquiry not pertinent to a question lawfully before the [commission] department or court for determination.

          C. Upon request of [a member of the commission] the department, a district court may issue a writ of attachment to a person who fails to comply with a subpoena issued by the [commission] department compelling the person to comply with the subpoena. The court shall have the power to punish for contempt in the same manner as for disobedience of a subpoena issued by the court.