SENATE BILL 160
[…] L. adoption of rules for the administration of an emergency medical services certification program for certified emergency medical services; and

          M. promoting, developing, implementing, coordinating and evaluating risk reduction and injury prevention systems."

     SECTION 13. Section 24-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 218, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-15-4. INSURANCE.--

          A. Every ski area operator shall file with the [state corporation commission] department of transportation and keep on file [therewith] with the department proof of financial responsibility in the form of a current insurance policy in a form approved by the [commission] department, issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in the state and conditioned to pay, within the limits of liability [herein] prescribed in this section, all final judgments for personal injury or property damage proximately caused by or resulting from negligence of the ski area operator covered [thereby] by the policy, as such negligence is defined and limited by the Ski Safety Act. The minimum limits of liability insurance to be provided by ski area operators shall be as follows:

SKI SAFETY ACT

LIABILITY INSURANCE

LIMITS OF LIABILITY

REQUIRED MINIMUM COVERAGES

FOR INJURIES, DEATH OR DAMAGES

                                    LIMITS FOR BODILY

                                    INJURY TO OR DEATH

                LIMITS FOR BODILY   OF ALL PERSONS

KIND AND NUMBER INJURY TO OR DEATH  INJURED OR KILLED    PROPERTY

OF LIFTS OPERATED   OF ONE PERSON   IN ANY ONE ACCIDENT  DAMAGE

Not more than

three surface lifts $ 100,000      $ 300,000          $ 5,000

Not more than

three ski lifts,

including one or more

chair lifts        250,000        500,000           25,000

More than three

ski lifts or one 

or more tramways   500,000       1,000,000           50,000.

          B. No ski lift or tramway shall be operated in this state after the effective date of the Ski Safety Act unless a current insurance policy as required [herein] by this section is in effect and properly filed with the [state corporation commission] department of transportation. Each policy shall contain a provision that it cannot be canceled prior to its expiration date without thirty days' written notice of intent to cancel served by registered mail on the insured and on the [commission] department."

     SECTION 14. Section 24-15-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 279, Section 5) is amended to read: