SENATE BILL 160
[…] B. Failure by a scheduled shuttle service carrier to operate the service on each day pursuant to [commission] department rule as scheduled in its tariff shall result in an appropriate penalty as the [commission] department, in its discretion, shall determine.

          C. A time schedule shall not be designed to require the operation of a motor vehicle between given terminals or terminal areas at a rate of speed greater than the maximum speed allowed."

     SECTION 49. Section 65-2A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 23, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 21 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 21) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-23. MOTOR CARRIER ORGANIZATIONS.--

          A. A tariffed service carrier may enter into discussions with another tariffed service carrier to establish a motor carrier organization. The organization shall obtain authorization from the [commission] department before its members enter into any discussions concerning the rates contained in a statewide tariff. The [commission] department may authorize the creation of a motor carrier organization to discuss and promote industry matters, other than the rates of individual carriers, if the organization:

                (1) allows any intrastate motor carrier authorized to provide the same type of service to become a member of the organization and allows a member carrier to discuss matters before the organization and to vote upon any proposal;

                (2) does not interfere with a member carrier's right to establish its own tariff and does not change or cancel an independently established tariff;

                (3) does not file an objection, protest or complaint with the [commission] department against a tariff item independently published by or for the account of a member carrier;

                (4) does not permit its employees or an employee committee to file or act upon a proposal effecting a change in a tariff item published by or for the account of a member carrier; and

                (5) proposes matters concerning statewide tariffs for approval by the [commission] department.

          B. A member carrier of the organization shall file with the [commission] department information as the [commission] department may by rule prescribe.

          C. A motor carrier organization approved by the [commission] department pursuant to this section shall be subject to accounting, [record-keeping] recordkeeping, reporting and inspection requirements as the [commission] department may by rule prescribe.

          D. The [commission] department may, upon complaint or upon its own initiative, investigate and determine whether a motor carrier organization previously authorized by it is not in conformity with the requirements of this section or with the terms and conditions upon which the motor carrier organization