SENATE BILL 160
[…] B. Transit service may not be extended to points outside the county in which a city is located or outside the boundaries of the county unless prior approval is obtained from the [state corporation commission] department of transportation and other regulatory bodies having jurisdiction in the matter."

     SECTION 8. Section 22-17-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 38, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "22-17-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 4 of this act] Chapter 22, Article 17 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Emergency Transportation Act"."

     SECTION 9. Section 22-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 38, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-17-2. [PUBLIC REGULATION COMMISSION] DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION PERMITS.--

          A. Subject to the Emergency Transportation Act, the [public regulation commission] department of transportation may approve a permit application of a school district operating its own school buses or of an independent school bus operator who operates school buses under contract with a school district for the operation of such buses for general public transportation if the [commission] department of transportation determines that:

                (1) the school district operating its own school buses or the independent school bus operator has complied with laws, regulations and other requirements governing transportation of the general public;

                (2) existing public or private transportation systems will not be adversely affected by the use of school buses for general public transportation; and

                (3) a public transportation emergency exists within the proposed area of operation necessitating the use of school buses for general public transportation.

          B. Notice of approval or denial of the permit application shall be submitted to the state transportation director and to the applicant within ten days of final determination by the [public regulation commission] department of transportation.

          C. As used in the Emergency Transportation Act, "public transportation emergency" includes an event:

                (1) that is open to the public;

                (2) that, if in a class A county, is expected to attract over fifty thousand visitors and residents;