SENATE BILL 160
[…] The [commission] department may modify or terminate its authorization of a motor carrier organization found to be noncompliant with the requirements of this rule.

          E. The antitrust laws of the state shall not apply to discussions concerning general industry matters, terms of service or any matters concerning a statewide tariff, including the rates contained in a statewide tariff, by member carriers of a motor carrier organization authorized by the [commission] department."

     SECTION 50. Section 65-2A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 24, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 22 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 22) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-24. MOTOR VEHICLE LEASES--DRIVER CONTRACTS.--

          A. An intrastate motor carrier shall not lease a motor vehicle or operate a leased motor vehicle in the course of its transportation service except as provided by [commission] department rule. The [commission] department may approve a motor vehicle lease without notice or a public hearing.

          B. A motor carrier may use employed or contract drivers or taxicab association member drivers in the provision of a transportation service. Regardless of the provisions of any written or oral agreement between a motor carrier and a contract driver or taxicab association member driver, motor carriers providing transportation services that use contract drivers or taxicab association member drivers remain fully responsible to the [commission] department for complying with all provisions of the Motor Carrier Act and [commission] department rules applicable to transportation service carriers.

          C. Motor carriers providing intrastate transportation services that use contract drivers or taxicab association member drivers shall maintain, at their principal places of business within the state, a current written agreement with each such driver. No agreement with any contract driver or taxicab association member driver shall contain any provision contrary to a provision of the Motor Carrier Act or a rule of the [commission] department. Each written agreement shall contain a clause that requires the contract driver or taxicab association member driver to adhere to all provisions of the Motor Carrier Act and to all [commission] department rules applicable to transportation service carriers."

     SECTION 51. Section 65-2A-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 25, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 23 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 23) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-25. HOUSEHOLD GOODS OPERATIONS.--