SENATE BILL 160
[…] D. Motor carriers operating under temporary authority shall comply with the requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the [commission] department.

          E. A grant of temporary authority shall not create a presumption that permanent authority will be granted."

     SECTION 39. Section 65-2A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-12. WARRANTS.--

          A. The [commission] department shall issue a warrant that allows a person to provide warranted service as a charter service, towing service or motor carrier of property if the [commission] department finds that the applicant is in compliance with the financial responsibility and safety requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the [commission] department.

          B. A towing service carrier performing nonconsensual tows is subject to tariff rates and terms of service. A towing service carrier performing nonconsensual tows shall not use the same motor vehicles, equipment and facilities used by another warranted towing service carrier performing nonconsensual tows.

          C. A warrant shall not be transferred or leased to another person.

          D. The [commission] department may without notice or a public hearing cancel a warrant if the owner fails to operate under the warrant for twelve consecutive months or fails to provide proof of financial responsibility as required by the [commission] department for four consecutive months."

     SECTION 40. Section 65-2A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 13, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 12 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 12) is amended to read: