SENATE BILL 160
[…] "65-2A-34. ACTIONS TO ENFORCE [COMMISSION] DEPARTMENT ORDERS.--If a person fails to comply with an order of the [commission] department within the time prescribed in the order or within thirty days after the order is entered, whichever is later, unless a stay has been granted, the [commission] department shall seek enforcement of the order in the district court for Santa Fe county. The enforcement hearing shall be held on an expedited basis. At the hearing, the sole question shall be whether the person has failed to comply with the order."

     SECTION 61. Section 65-2A-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 35) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-35. APPEAL TO SUPREME COURT.--

          A. A motor carrier or other interested person aggrieved by a final order or determination of the [commission] department issued pursuant to the Motor Carrier Act may appeal to the supreme court within thirty days. The appellant shall pay to the [commission] department the costs of preparing and transmitting the record to the court.

          B. The pendency of an appeal shall not automatically stay the order appealed from. The appellant may petition the [commission] department or the supreme court for a stay of the order.

          C. The appeal shall be on the record of the hearing before the [commission] department and shall be governed by the appellate rules applicable to administrative appeals. The supreme court shall affirm the [commission's] department's order unless it is:

                (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;

                (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or

                (3) otherwise not in accordance with law."

     SECTION 62. Section 65-2A-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 36, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 30 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 30) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-36. FEES.--