SENATE BILL 160
[…] A. the [state corporation commission] department of transportation that it has determined that a public transportation emergency in the area in which the permittee provides general public transportation no longer exists or that public or private transportation systems are being adversely affected in [such] the area; or

          B. the local school board that [such] the local school board has determined that school bus service to students is being adversely affected by providing general public transportation under the permit."

     SECTION 12. Section 24-10B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 190, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-10B-4. BUREAU--DUTIES.--The bureau is designated as the lead agency for the emergency medical services system, including injury prevention, and shall establish and maintain a program for regional planning and development, improvement, expansion and direction of emergency medical services throughout the state, including:

          A. design, development, implementation and coordination of emergency medical services communications systems to join the personnel, facilities and equipment of a given region or system that will allow for medical direction;

          B. provision of technical assistance to the [public regulation commission] department of transportation for further development and implementation of standards for certification of ambulance services, vehicles and equipment;

          C. development of requirements for the collection of data and statistics to evaluate the availability, operation and quality of providers in the state;

          D. adoption of rules for emergency medical services medical direction upon the recommendation of the medical direction committee;

          E. approval of continuing education programs for emergency medical services personnel;

          F. adoption of rules pertaining to the training and licensure of emergency medical dispatchers and their instructors;

          G. adoption of rules based upon the recommendations of a trauma advisory committee, for implementation and monitoring of a statewide, comprehensive trauma care system, including:

                (1) minimum standards for designation or retention of designation as a trauma center or a participating trauma facility;

                (2) pre-hospital care management guidelines for the triage and transportation of traumatized persons;

                (3) establishment for interfacility transfer criteria and transfer agreements;

                (4) standards for collection of data relating to trauma system operation, patient outcome and trauma prevention; and

                (5) creation of a state trauma care plan;

          H. adoption of rules, based upon the recommendations of the air transport advisory committee, for the certification of air ambulance services;