SENATE BILL 160
[…] The endorsed process shall be entered into the record of the proceeding and shall be prima facie evidence that the process was duly served.

           F. The [commission] department may in writing authorize [a commissioner, the chief of staff] an employee or other person to investigate and take testimony regarding a matter pending before the [commission] department."

     SECTION 58. Section 65-2A-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 32) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-32. ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTIES.--

          A. If the [commission] department finds after investigation that a provision of the Motor Carrier Act or an order or rule of the [commission] department is being, has been or is about to be violated, it may issue an order specifying the actual or proposed acts or omissions to act that constitute a violation and require that the violation be discontinued, rectified or prevented.

          B. Notwithstanding the existence of any other penalties, the [commission] department may assess an administrative fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation of a provision of the Motor Carrier Act or of a lawful rule or order of the [commission] department. In case of a continuing violation, each day's violation shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense.

          C. Notwithstanding the existence of other penalties, the [commission] department may assess an administrative fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) against a person knowingly using a motor carrier not properly authorized by the [commission] department.

          D. All penalties accruing under the Motor Carrier Act shall be cumulative, and a suit for recovery of one penalty shall not be a bar to or affect the recovery of any other penalty or be a bar to any criminal prosecution under the Motor Carrier Act."

     SECTION 59. Section 65-2A-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 33, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 29 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 29) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-33. CRIMINAL AND CIVIL PENALTIES--UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES.--