SENATE BILL 160
[…] (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.

          H. In the case of a failure or refusal of any person to comply with an order of the commission within the time prescribed in the order or within thirty days after the order is entered, whichever is later, unless a stay has been granted, the commission shall seek enforcement of the order in the district court. The enforcement hearing shall be held on an expedited basis. At the hearing, the sole question shall be whether the person has failed to comply with or violated the order."

     SECTION 22. Section 63-7-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 194, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "63-7-20. UTILITY [AND CARRIER] INSPECTION--FEE.--

          A. Each utility [and carrier] doing business in this state [which] that is subject to the control and jurisdiction of the commission by virtue of the provisions of Article 11 of the constitution of New Mexico with respect to its rates and service shall pay annually to the commission a fee in performance of its duties as now provided by law. [The fee for carriers shall not exceed two hundred fifty-six thousandths percent of its gross receipts from business transacted in New Mexico for the preceding calendar year.] The fee for utilities shall not exceed five hundred eleven thousandths percent of its gross receipts from business transacted in New Mexico for the preceding calendar year. This sum shall be payable annually on or before April 1 in each year. No similar fee shall be imposed upon the utility [or carrier]. In the case of utilities [or carriers] engaged in interstate business, the fees shall be measured by the gross receipts of the utilities [or carriers] from intrastate business only for the preceding calendar year and not in any respect upon receipts derived wholly or in part from interstate business. As used in this section, "utility" includes telephone companies and transmission companies but does not include public utilities subject to the Public Utility Act.

          B. When a fee is not paid on the date it is due, interest shall be paid to the state on the amount due.