SENATE BILL 160
[…] D. The [commission] department may approve an application for reinstatement of an operating authority following involuntary suspension if it finds, after notice and public hearing requirements are met, that:

                (1) the reasons for the involuntary suspension no longer pertain; and

                (2) the holder of the operating authority is fit, and a certificate holder is able, to provide the authorized transportation services, and the holder will comply with the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the [commission] department."

     SECTION 54. Section 65-2A-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 28, as amended by Laws 2013, Chapter 73, Section 26 and by Laws 2013, Chapter 77, Section 26) is amended to read:

     "65-2A-28. DESIGNATION OF AN AGENT FOR SERVICE OF PROCESS.--

          A. An applicant for an operating authority shall file with the [commission] department an appointment in writing of a resident agent for service of process. The appointment shall specify the address of the agent and shall stipulate that service upon the appointed agent of process of the [commission] department or of a court shall have the same force and effect as if service had been made personally upon the motor carrier within this state. The appointment shall continue in force until the motor carrier files an appointment of a substitute agent or until liability against the motor carrier growing out of its operations in the state has terminated. A copy of the appointment, duly certified by the [commission] department, shall be accepted as sufficient evidence of appointment of an agent in a court of the state.

          B. If the holder of an operating authority from the [commission] department operates without appointing a resident agent for service of process, or the [commission] department has unsuccessfully attempted to serve process upon the designated resident agent, the holder shall be deemed to have appointed the secretary of state as its resident agent for service of process in an action or proceeding against the motor carrier growing out of an accident, collision or transaction in which the motor carrier may be involved by operating in this state.

          C. If the secretary of state is served with process directed to the holder of an operating authority from the [commission] department, the secretary of state shall forward the process by certified mail to the motor carrier at the address shown on its last change of address report, annual report or application with respect to its operating authority, whichever is most recent. The secretary of state shall file a certificate of service with the [commission] department, which shall be accepted as prima facie proof of service.