SENATE BILL 246
[…] D.] C. A [notary public or] notarial officer, in performing notarial acts after the effective date of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts or any amendments to the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts shall comply with the most recent version of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts in effect."

     SECTION 26. Section 14-14A-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 28) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-28. FEES.--

          A. A [notary public or] notarial officer may charge the maximum fee specified in this section, charge less than the maximum fee or waive the fee.

          B. An employer shall not establish fees for notarial services that are in excess of those specified in this section nor on the attributes of the principal as delineated.

          C. The maximum fees that may be charged by a [notary public or] notarial officer [licensed to practice law] for notarial acts are:

                (1) for acknowledgments, five dollars ($5.00) per acknowledgment;

                (2) for oaths or affirmations without a signature, five dollars ($5.00) per person;

                (3) for jurats, five dollars ($5.00) per jurat; and

                (4) for copy certifications, fifty cents ($.50) per page with a minimum total charge of five dollars ($5.00).

          D. A [notary public or] notarial officer may charge a travel fee when traveling to perform a notarial act if:

                (1) the [notary public] notarial officer and the person requesting the notarial act agree upon the travel fee in advance of the travel; and