SENATE BILL 246
[…] B. The signature and title of an individual performing a notarial act in this state are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the individual holds the designated title.

          C. The signature and title of a notarial officer described in Subsection A of this section conclusively establish the authority of the officer to perform the notarial act. An official stamp is required [if the laws of this state require] unless a state law specifies that an official stamp is not required for that notarial act."

     SECTION 8. Section 14-14A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-10. NOTARIAL ACT IN ANOTHER STATE.--

          A. A notarial act performed in another state has the same effect under the law of this state as if performed by a notarial officer of this state if the act performed in that state is performed by a notarial officer or other individual authorized by the law of that state to perform the notarial act.

          B. The signature and title of an individual performing a notarial act in another state are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the individual holds the designated title.

          C. The signature and title of a notarial officer described in Subsection A of this section conclusively establish the authority of the officer to perform the notarial act. An official stamp is required [if the laws of this state require] unless a state law specifies that an official stamp is not required by that notarial officer or for that notarial act."

     SECTION 9. Section 14-14A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-11. NOTARIAL ACT UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF A FEDERALLY RECOGNIZED INDIAN NATION, TRIBE OR PUEBLO.--