SENATE BILL 246
[…] (3) "outside the United States" means a location outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands and any territory, insular possession or other location subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; and

                (4) "remotely located individual" means an individual who is not in the physical presence of the notarial officer who performs a notarial act under Subsection C of this section."

     SECTION 6. Section 14-14A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-7. AUTHORITY TO REFUSE TO PERFORM NOTARIAL ACTS.--

          A. A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the officer is not satisfied that:

                (1) the individual executing the record is competent or has the capacity to execute the record; or

                (2) the individual's signature is knowingly and voluntarily made.

          B. A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act unless refusal is prohibited by a state or federal law other than the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts.

          C. In accordance with the Human Rights Act, a notary public or notarial officer shall not discriminate in the [performance of] refusal to perform or the manner in which a notarial act is performed pursuant to the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts."

     SECTION 7. Section 14-14A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-9. NOTARIAL ACTS IN THIS STATE.--

          A. A notarial act may be performed in this state by:

                (1) a notary public of this state;