SENATE BILL 246
[…] "14-14A-23. DATABASE OF [NOTARIES PUBLIC] NOTARIAL OFFICERS.--The secretary of state shall maintain an electronic database of [notaries public] notarial officers providing the following:

          A. information and a means through which a person may verify the authority of a [notary public] notarial officer to perform notarial acts; and

          B. indication of whether a [notary public] notarial officer has notified the secretary of state that the [notary public] notarial officer will be performing notarial acts on electronic records."

     SECTION 22. Section 14-14A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 24) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-24. PROHIBITED ACTS.--

          A. A commission as a notary public or status as an automatic notarial officer does not by itself authorize an individual to:

                (1) assist persons in drafting legal records, give legal advice or otherwise practice law;

                (2) act as an immigration consultant or an expert on immigration matters;

                (3) represent a person in a judicial or administrative proceeding relating to immigration to the United States, United States citizenship or related matters; or

                (4) receive compensation for performing any of the activities listed in this subsection.

          B. A [notary public] notarial officer shall not engage in false or deceptive advertising.

          C. A [notary public] notarial officer, other than an attorney licensed to practice law in this state, shall not use the term "notario" or "notario publico".

          D. A [notary public] notarial officer who is not licensed to practice law shall not advertise or represent that the [notary public] notarial officer may assist persons in drafting legal records, give legal advice or otherwise practice law.