SENATE BILL 246
[…] SECTION 2. Section 14-14A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 32 of this act] Chapter 14, Article 14A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts"."

     SECTION 3. Section 14-14A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-2. DEFINITIONS.--In addition to the general definitions provided in Section 12-2A-3 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Statute and Rule Construction Act, as used in the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts:

          A. "acknowledgment" means a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that:

                (1) the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record; and