SENATE BILL 246
[…] Dated ___________________________

________________________________

 Signature of notarial officer

Stamp

[__________________________________]

          Title of office

[New Mexico state bar identification number, judicial district or area, county served or notary public commission number and date of commission expiration: __________________]; or

[The notarial officer is authorized pursuant to Section NMSA 1978 to perform the specified notarial act]."

     SECTION 14. Section 14-14A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-16. OFFICIAL STAMP.--The official stamp of a notarial officer shall:

          A. include the notarial officer's name, jurisdiction and New Mexico state bar identification number if the notary public is licensed to practice law [in this state], judicial district or area served if the notarial officer is a judge, court clerk or deputy court clerk, county if the notarial officer is a county clerk or deputy county clerk or notary public commission number and date of commission expiration, the notarial officer's official notary seal and other information required by the secretary of state;

          B. be capable of being copied together with the record to which it is affixed or attached or with which it is logically associated; and

          C. be filed with the secretary of state before the notarial officer performs the notarial officer's initial notarial act."

     SECTION 15. Section 14-14A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-17. STAMPING DEVICE.--