SENATE BILL 246
[…] (1) the most recent standards regarding electronic records promulgated by national bodies, such as the national association of secretaries of state;

                (2) standards, practices and customs of other jurisdictions that substantially enact the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts; and

                (3) the views of governmental officials and entities and other interested persons."

     SECTION 25. Section 14-14A-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 27) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-27. [NOTARY PUBLIC] NOTARIAL OFFICER COMMISSION IN EFFECT.--

          A. A commission as a [notary public] notarial officer in effect on the effective date of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts continues until its date of expiration.

          B. A notarial officer authorized to practice law in this state is authorized to practice notarial acts with no expiration of this authority but shall maintain an active license to practice law.

          [C. A notary public not authorized to practice law in this state who applies to renew a commission as a notary public on or after the effective date of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts is subject to and shall comply with the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts.

          D.] C. A [notary public or] notarial officer, in performing notarial acts after the effective date of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts or any amendments to the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts shall comply with the most recent version of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts in effect."

     SECTION 26. Section 14-14A-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 28) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-28. FEES.--

          A. A [notary public or] notarial officer may charge the maximum fee specified in this section, charge less than the maximum fee or waive the fee.