SENATE BILL 246
[…] B. If a [notary public's] notarial officer's stamping device is lost or stolen, the [notary public] notarial officer or the [notary public's] notarial officer's personal representative or guardian shall promptly notify the secretary of state on discovering that the device is lost or stolen."

     SECTION 16. Section 14-14A-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 18) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-18. JOURNAL.--

          A. A [notary public] notarial officer in this state shall maintain a journal in which the [notary public] notarial officer chronicles all notarial acts that the [notary public] notarial officer performs. The [notary public] notarial officer shall retain the journal for ten years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in the journal.

          B. A journal may be created on a tangible medium or in an electronic format. A [notary public] notarial officer performing notarial acts pursuant to Subsection E of this section shall maintain only one journal at a time to chronicle all notarial acts, whether those notarial acts are performed regarding tangible or electronic records; provided that a [notary public] notarial officer may keep a journal in a tangible medium for tangible records and an electronic journal for electronic records. If the journal is maintained on a tangible medium, it must be a permanent, bound register with numbered pages. If the journal is maintained in an electronic format, it must be in a permanent, tamper-evident electronic format complying with the rules of the secretary of state.