SENATE BILL 246
[…] C. The signature and title of a notarial officer described in Subsection A of this section conclusively establish the authority of the officer to perform the notarial act. An official stamp is required [if] unless the laws of the nation, tribe [require] or pueblo specify that an official stamp is not required by that notarial officer for that notarial act."

     SECTION 10. Section 14-14A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-12. NOTARIAL ACT UNDER FEDERAL AUTHORITY.--

          A. A notarial act performed under federal law has the same effect under the law of this state as if performed by a notarial officer of this state if the act performed under federal law is performed by:

                (1) a judge;

                (2) a court clerk or deputy court clerk;

                (3) an individual in military service or performing duties under the authority of military service who is authorized to perform notarial acts under federal law;

                (4) an individual designated a notarizing officer by the United States department of state for performing notarial acts overseas; or

                (5) any other individual authorized by federal law to perform [the] a specified notarial act.

          B. The signature and title of an individual acting under federal authority and performing a notarial act are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the individual holds the designated title.

          C. The signature and title of an officer described in Subsection A of this section conclusively establish the authority of the officer to perform the notarial act. An official stamp is required unless a law specifies that an official stamp is not required by that federal notarial officer or for that notarial act."

     SECTION 11. Section 14-14A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 13) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-13. FOREIGN NOTARIAL ACTS.--