SENATE BILL 246
[…] The validity of a notarial act under the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts does not prevent an aggrieved person from seeking to invalidate the record or transaction that is the subject of the notarial act or from seeking other remedies based on law of this state other than the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts or law of the United States. This section does not validate a purported notarial act performed by an individual who does not have the authority to perform notarial acts."

     SECTION 24. Section 14-14A-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 26) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-26. RULES.--

          A. The secretary of state may adopt rules to implement the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts. Rules adopted regarding the performance of notarial acts with respect to electronic records may not require, or accord greater legal status or effect to, the implementation or application of a specific technology or technical specification. The rules may:

                (1) prescribe the manner of performing notarial acts regarding tangible and electronic records;

                (2) include provisions to ensure that any change to or tampering with a record bearing a certificate of a notarial act is self-evident;

                (3) include provisions to ensure integrity in the creation, transmittal, storage or authentication of electronic records or signatures;

                (4) prescribe the process of granting, renewing, conditioning, denying, suspending or revoking a notary public commission and assuring the trustworthiness of an individual holding a commission as notary public or serving as an automatic notarial officer;

                (5) include provisions to prevent fraud or mistake in the performance of notarial acts;

                (6) establish the process for approving and accepting surety bonds and other forms of assurance pursuant to Subsection D of Section [20 of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts] 14-14A-20 NMSA 1978;

                (7) provide for the administration of the examination pursuant to Subsection A of Section [21 of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts] 14-14A-21 NMSA 1978 and the course of study pursuant to Subsection B of Section [21 of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts] 14-14A-21 NMSA 1978; and

                (8) provide for the administration of continuing legal education for notarial officers authorized to practice law in this state in collaboration with the board of bar commissioners of the state of New Mexico and pursuant to rules adopted by the board of bar commissioners of the state of New Mexico.