SENATE BILL 246
[…] (2) the individual's signature is knowingly and voluntarily made.

          B. A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act unless refusal is prohibited by a state or federal law other than the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts.

          C. In accordance with the Human Rights Act, a notary public or notarial officer shall not discriminate in the [performance of] refusal to perform or the manner in which a notarial act is performed pursuant to the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts."

     SECTION 7. Section 14-14A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-9. NOTARIAL ACTS IN THIS STATE.--

          A. A notarial act may be performed in this state by:

                (1) a notary public of this state;

                (2) [a judge of a court] an automatic notarial officer of this state; or

                [(3) a court clerk or deputy court clerk of this state while performing a notarial act within the scope of a court clerk's or deputy court clerk's duties;

                (4) a county clerk or deputy county clerk while performing a notarial act within the scope of the county clerk's or deputy county clerk's duties;

                (5) an individual licensed to practice law in this state; or

                (6) any other individual authorized to perform a specific notarial act by the law of this state other than the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts.]

                (3) an individual authorized by state law other than the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts to perform a specified notarial act.

          B. The signature and title of an individual performing a notarial act in this state are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the individual holds the designated title.

          C. The signature and title of a notarial officer described in Subsection A of this section conclusively establish the authority of the officer to perform the notarial act. An official stamp is required [if the laws of this state require] unless a state law specifies that an official stamp is not required for that notarial act."

     SECTION 8. Section 14-14A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 21, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "14-14A-10. NOTARIAL ACT IN ANOTHER STATE.--