SENATE HEALTH AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] self-perception, or perception of that person by another, of the person's identity as a male or female based upon the person's appearance, behavior or physical characteristics that are in accord with or opposed to the person's physical anatomy, chromosomal sex or sex at birth] has the same meaning as set forth in Section 28-1-2 NMSA 1978;

                [(3)] (4) "minor" means a person under eighteen years of age; and

                [(4)] (5) "sexual orientation" [means heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, whether actual or perceived] has the same meaning as set forth in Section 28-1-2 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 5. Section 61-9A-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-9A-26. LICENSE AND REGISTRATION--DENIAL, SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION.--

          A. In accordance with the procedures established by the Uniform Licensing Act, the board may deny, suspend or revoke any license or registration held or applied for under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, or take any other action provided for in the Uniform Licensing Act, upon grounds that the licensee, registrant or applicant:

                (1) is guilty of fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in procuring or attempting to procure any license or registration provided for in the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act;

                (2) is adjudicated mentally incompetent by regularly constituted authorities;

                (3) is found guilty of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;

                (4) is found guilty of unprofessional or unethical conduct;

                (5) has illicitly been using any controlled substances, as defined in the Controlled Substances Act, or using a mood-altering substance or alcoholic beverage to an extent or in a manner dangerous to the licensee, registrant or applicant or any other person or the public or to an extent that the use impairs the licensee's, registrant's or applicant's ability to perform the work of a counselor or therapist practitioner;

                (6) has violated any provision of the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act or regulations adopted by the board;

                (7) is grossly negligent in practice as a professional counselor or therapist practitioner;

                (8) willfully or negligently divulges a professional confidence;

                (9) demonstrates marked incompetence in practice as a professional counselor or therapist practitioner;

                (10) has had a license or registration to practice as a counselor, therapist or other mental health practitioner revoked, suspended or denied in any jurisdiction, territory or possession of the United States or another country for acts of the licensee or registrant similar to acts described in this subsection;

                (11) knowingly and willfully practices beyond the scope of practice, as defined by the board; [or]

                (12) uses conversion therapy on a minor; or