SENATE TAX, BUSINESS AND TRANSPORTATION
[…] SECTION 2. Section 48-11-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 314, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "48-11-5. LIEN ESTABLISHED.--When an owner has a lien, it is on all personal property located at the self-service storage facility for rent, late fees for any rental payments in default, labor or other charges in relation to the personal property and for expenses necessary for its preservation or expenses reasonably incurred in its sale or other disposition pursuant to the provisions of the Self-Service Storage Lien Act. The lien attaches as of the date the occupant goes into default and continues as long as the owner retains possession of the personal property and until the default is corrected or a sale is conducted or the property is otherwise disposed of to satisfy the lien."

     SECTION 3. Section 48-11-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 314, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "48-11-7. ENFORCEMENT OF LIEN.--