SENATE BILL 408
[…] (4) "intimate examination" means a breast, pelvic, prostate or rectal exam;

                (5) "patient's authorized representative" means a person that is authorized to make health care decisions for the patient pursuant to state law; and

                (6) "student" means a non-licensed learner under the supervision of a health care provider."

     SECTION 2. Section 61-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 46, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-15. LICENSE MAY BE REFUSED, REVOKED OR SUSPENDED--LICENSEE MAY BE FINED, CENSURED OR REPRIMANDED--PROCEDURE--PRACTICE AFTER SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION--PENALTY--UNPROFESSIONAL AND DISHONORABLE CONDUCT DEFINED--FEES AND EXPENSES.--