SENATE BILL 423
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Nancy Rodriguez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO FINANCE; AMENDING THE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CAPITAL FUNDING ACT, THE PRIMARY CARE CAPITAL FUNDING ACT AND THE CHILD CARE FACILITY LOAN ACT; MOVING THE PRIMARY CARE CAPITAL FUND TO THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY; ALLOWING FOR THE PROVISION OF OPERATING CAPITAL; ALLOWING THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT FOR SERVICES; PROVIDING DUTIES; DIRECTING RULEMAKING; ALLOWING THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE REMEDIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 6-26-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 71, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-26-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Behavioral Health Capital Funding Act:

          A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;

          B. "capital project" means acquisition, repair, renovation or construction of a behavioral health facility; purchase of land; or acquisition of capital equipment [of a long-term nature];