SENATE BILL 423
[…] SECTION 10. Section 24-1C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 62, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "24-1C-9. ELIGIBLE ENTITY--CHANGE IN STATUS.--If an eligible entity that has received a loan or contract for services for a capital project ceases to maintain its nonprofit status or ceases to deliver primary care services at the site of the capital project for twelve consecutive months, the [state] authority may pursue the remedies provided in the loan agreement or contract for services or as provided by law."

     SECTION 11. Section 24-24-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 316, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "24-24-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Child Care Facility Loan Act:

          A. "department" means the [children, youth and families] early childhood education and care department;

          B. "facility" means a child care facility operated by a provider, including both family home-based and