SENATE BILL 466
[…] SENATE BILL 466

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023

INTRODUCED BY

Antonio Maestas

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CHARTER SCHOOLS; REQUIRING ALL CHARTER SCHOOLS TO BE BOARDS OF FINANCE; SEPARATING CHARTER SCHOOL AUDITS FROM THOSE OF THEIR CHARTERING AUTHORITIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 12-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 68, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "12-6-4. AUDITING COSTS.--

          A. The reasonable cost of all audits shall be borne by the agency audited, except that:

                [A.] (1) a public housing authority other than a regional housing authority shall not bear the cost of an audit conducted solely at the request of its local primary government entity; and

                [B.] (2) the administrative office of the courts shall bear the cost of auditing the magistrate courts. A metropolitan court shall be treated as a single agency for the purpose of audit and shall be audited as a unit, and the cost of the audit shall be paid from the appropriation to the metropolitan court. The district courts of all counties within a judicial district shall be treated as a single agency for the purpose of audit and shall be audited as a unit, and the cost of the audit shall be paid from the appropriation to each judicial district. The court clerk trust account and the state treasurer account of each county's district court shall be included within the scope of the judicial district audit.

          B. Each charter school shall have a separate audit from its chartering authority, but its audit shall be included with the chartering authority's audit. A charter school shall select its auditor, which need not be the same as the chartering authority's auditor.