HOUSE BILL 5
[…] B. "compliance statement" means a monthly record of an employer's contributions paid into an approved apprentice and training program in New Mexico or into the public works apprentice and training fund; and

          [C. "director" or "division" means the labor relations division of the workforce solutions department; and

          D.] C. "employer" means a contractor, subcontractor or any person acting as a contractor on a public works project, as that term is defined in the provisions of the Construction Industries Licensing Act."

     SECTION 3. Section 13-4D-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 74, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "13-4D-4. ADMINISTRATION.--

          A. The Public Works Apprentice and Training Act shall be administered by the [public works bureau of the labor and industrial division of the labor] workforce solutions department. The [bureau] department shall collect employers' contributions in accordance with [this] that act, review employers' compliance statements, review certified payroll reports to verify training contributions, investigate allegations of and impose penalties for employer noncompliance and disburse funds as provided in Section [5 of the Public Works Apprentice and Training Act] 13-4D-5 NMSA 1978.

          B. Public works construction projects, except for street, highway, bridge, road, utility or maintenance contracts with employers who elect not to participate in training, shall not be constructed unless an employer agrees to make contributions to approved apprentice and training programs in New Mexico in which the employer is a participant or to the public works apprentice and training fund administered by the [public works bureau of the labor and industrial division of the labor] workforce solutions department. Contributions shall be made in the same manner and in the same amount as apprentice and training contributions required pursuant to wage rate determinations made by the [director] department.

          C. The [director] workforce solutions department shall adopt rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of the Public Works Apprentice and Training Act."

     SECTION 4. Section 13-4D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 74, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read: