HOUSE BILL 102
[…] SECTION 3. Section 35-1-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "35-1-1. MAGISTRATE COURT--ESTABLISHMENT.--There is established the "magistrate court" as a court of limited original jurisdiction within the judicial department of the state government. Personnel of the magistrate court are subject to all laws and regulations applicable to other state offices and agencies and to other state officers and employees except where otherwise provided by law. The magistrate court is [not] a court of record."

     SECTION 4. Section 35-3-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 54, as amended) is amended to read:

     "35-3-9. JURISDICTION--CONTEMPT.--A magistrate has jurisdiction to punish for contempt only for disorderly behavior or breach of the peace tending to interrupt or disturb a judicial proceeding in progress before the magistrate or for disobedience of any lawful order or process of [his] the magistrate's court. No person shall be punished for contempt of the magistrate court until given an opportunity to be heard in [his] the person's defense. Any person convicted under this section may appeal to the [district] court of appeals in the same manner as in other criminal actions in the magistrate court."

     SECTION 5. Section 35-4-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 66) is amended to read:

     "35-4-2. CIVIL ACTIONS--EXEMPTIONS.--