HOUSE BILL 112
[…] HOUSE BILL 112

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2024

INTRODUCED BY

Dayan Hochman-Vigil and Linda M. López and Cristina Parajón

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; DISTRIBUTING A PORTION OF THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX TO COUNTIES FOR THE PROVISION OF ALCOHOL AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND A PORTION TO A NEW COUNTY ALCOHOL AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER PREVENTION AND TREATMENT FUND; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 182, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.40. DISTRIBUTION OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX--LOCAL DWI GRANT FUND--CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES--DRUG COURT FUND--COUNTIES--COUNTY ALCOHOL AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER PREVENTION AND TREATMENT FUND.--

          A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to forty-five percent of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax shall be made to the local DWI grant fund.