HOUSE BILL 117
[…] HOUSE BILL 117

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2024

INTRODUCED BY

Kristina Ortez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; EXCLUDING RECEIPTS OF A PRIME CONTRACTOR THAT ARE DERIVED FROM OPERATING A FACILITY IN NEW MEXICO DESIGNATED AS A NATIONAL LABORATORY BY AN ACT OF CONGRESS OR FROM OPERATING A RESEARCH FACILITY IN NEW MEXICO THAT IS OWNED BY THE STATE FROM CERTAIN GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTIONS FOR MANUFACTURERS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 36, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-46. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALES TO MANUFACTURERS AND MANUFACTURING SERVICE PROVIDERS.--

          A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978. The buyer must incorporate the tangible personal property as an ingredient or component part of the product that the buyer is in the business of manufacturing.

          B. Receipts from selling a manufacturing consumable to a manufacturer or a manufacturing service provider may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the buyer delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978; provided that if the seller is a utility company, an agreement with the department pursuant to Section 7-1-21.1 NMSA 1978 and a nontaxable transaction certificate shall be required.

          C. Receipts from selling or leasing qualified equipment may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale is made to, or the lease is entered into with, a person engaged in the business of manufacturing or a manufacturing service provider who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978; provided that a manufacturer or manufacturing service provider delivering a nontaxable transaction certificate or alternative evidence with respect to the qualified equipment shall not claim an investment credit pursuant to the