HOUSE BILL 143
[…] C. to issue revenue bonds for the purpose of defraying the cost of acquiring, by construction and purchase or either, any project and to secure the payment of such bonds, all as provided in the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act. No county shall have the power to operate any project as a business or in any manner except as lessor thereof."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-9-54.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 37, Section 8, as amended by Laws 2010, Chapter 77, Section 2 and by Laws 2010, Chapter 78, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-54.3. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--WIND AND SOLAR GENERATION EQUIPMENT--ENERGY STORAGE EQUIPMENT--SALES TO GOVERNMENTS.--

          A. Prior to July 1, 2044, receipts from selling wind generation equipment or solar generation equipment to a government for the purpose of installing a wind or solar electric generation facility may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. [The deduction allowed pursuant to this section shall not be claimed for receipts from an expenditure for which a taxpayer claims a credit pursuant to Section 7-2-18.25, 7-2A-25 or 7-9G-2 NMSA 1978] Prior to July 1, 2044, receipts from selling energy storage equipment or related equipment to a government for the purpose of installing an energy storage facility may be deducted from gross receipts.

          C. As used in this section:

                (1) "energy storage equipment" means equipment that is installed for the purpose of storing electric energy in an energy storage facility that uses mechanical, chemical, thermal, kinetic or other processes to store energy for release at a later time to integrate energy supply associated with