HOUSE BILL 143
[…] A municipality shall not have the power to operate a project of a private institution of higher education as a business or in any manner except as lessor." 

     SECTION 3. Section 4-59-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "4-59-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

          A. "commission" means the governing body of a county;

          B. "county" means a county organized or incorporated in New Mexico;