HOUSE BILL 179
[…] D. After the distributions are made pursuant to Subsections A through C of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the alcohol harms alleviation fund in an amount equal to the remainder of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise Tax Act:

          A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin, aromatic bitters or any similar beverage, including blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures of one or more of the foregoing containing more than one-half of one percent alcohol by