HOUSE BILL 179
[…] D. Wonda Johnson

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; INCREASING LIQUOR EXCISE TAX RATES ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES FOR CERTAIN MANUFACTURERS AND PRODUCERS; INDEXING THE TAX RATES FOR ALL MANUFACTURERS AND PRODUCERS; CHANGING CURRENT DISTRIBUTIONS FROM A PERCENTAGE OF NET RECEIPTS OF THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX TO DOLLAR AMOUNTS; DISTRIBUTING THE REMAINDER OF THE REVENUE FROM THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX TO A NEW ALCOHOL HARMS ALLEVIATION FUND; CREATING THE ALCOHOL HARMS ALLEVIATION FUND.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 182, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.40. DISTRIBUTION OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX--LOCAL DWI GRANT FUND--CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES--DRUG COURT FUND--ALCOHOL HARMS ALLEVIATION FUND.--