HOUSE BILL 182
[…] G. A distribution platform is not liable for lack of a disclaimer as required in Subsection D of this section regarding an advertisement or prerecorded telephone message if the distribution platform can show that it provided to the person who created, produced or purchased the advertisement the distribution platform's disclaimer requirements for content in an advertisement or prerecorded telephone message created in whole or in part by using artificial intelligence."

     SECTION 3. A new section of the Campaign Reporting Act, Section 1-19-26.8 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "1-19-26.8. [NEW MATERIAL] PROHIBITED USE OF MATERIALLY DECEPTIVE MEDIA--DISCLAIMERS REQUIRED--CRIME FOR VIOLATION-- EXCEPTIONS--ENFORCEMENT.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsections B through E of this section, it is a violation of the Campaign Reporting Act for a person to distribute or enter into an agreement with another person to distribute materially deceptive media. A person violates this subsection if that person distributes or enters into an agreement with another person to distribute materially deceptive media and:

                 (1) the person knows the materially deceptive media falsely represents a depicted individual;

                 (2) the distribution occurs within ninety days before an election; and