HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] H. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude a claim pursuant to any other section of law or any civil action for damages."

     SECTION 3. A new section of the Campaign Reporting Act, Section 1-19-26.8 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "1-19-26.8. [NEW MATERIAL] PROHIBITED USE OF MATERIALLY DECEPTIVE MEDIA--DISCLAIMERS REQUIRED--CRIME FOR VIOLATION-- EXCEPTIONS--ENFORCEMENT.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsections B through D of this section, it is a violation of the Campaign Reporting Act for a person to distribute or enter into an agreement with another person to distribute materially deceptive media. A person violates this subsection if that person distributes or enters into an agreement with another person to distribute materially deceptive media and:

                 (1) the person knows the materially deceptive media falsely represents a depicted individual;

                 (2) the distribution occurs within ninety days before an election; and