HOUSE BILL 212
[…] [C. Beginning July 1, 2019] B. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to [five percent of] two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) monthly from the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax shall be made to the drug court fund."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise Tax Act:

          A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin, aromatic bitters or any similar beverage, including blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures of one or more of the foregoing containing more than one-half of one percent alcohol by