HOUSE CONSUMER AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) request the department of public safety to enforce the provisions of the Cannabis Regulation Act as deemed necessary; [and]

                (3) undertake studies and conduct courses of instruction for division employees that will improve the operations of the division and advance its purposes; and

                (4) receive and maintain information and data from the department of public safety and the federal bureau of investigation relating to licensing disqualifications based on criminal history."

     SECTION 3. Section 26-2C-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021 (1st S.S.), Chapter 4, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "26-2C-7. COMMERCIAL CANNABIS ACTIVITY LICENSING--APPLICATION--ISSUANCE AND DENIAL OF A LICENSE.--

          A. A license issued pursuant to the Cannabis Regulation Act shall not be subject to execution, attachment, a security transaction, liens or receivership.

          B. In carrying out its commercial cannabis activity licensing duties, the division shall:

                (1) [no later than September 1, 2021] accept and [begin processing] process license applications; [for cannabis producers, cannabis producer microbusinesses and any person properly licensed and in good standing as a licensed cannabis producer pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act;

                (2) no later than January 1, 2022, accept and begin processing license applications for all license types;

                (3)] (2) require as a condition of licensing pursuant to the Cannabis Regulation Act that the applicant demonstrate that the applicant has a legal right to a commercial water supply, water rights or another source of water sufficient to meet the water needs as determined by the division related to the license as evidenced by documentation from the office of the state engineer of a valid water right or from a water provider that the use of water for cannabis production is compliant with that water provider's rules; and

                [(4)] (3) if an applicant applies for a cannabis producer license, [or a cannabis manufacturer license in addition to the requirements in Paragraph (3) of this subsection] require that the applicant submit a plan to use, or demonstrate to the division that the applicant cannot feasibly use, energy and water reduction opportunities, including:

                     (a) [for a cannabis producer] drip irrigation and water collection;

                     (b) natural lighting and energy efficiency measures; and

                     (c) renewable energy generation. [and

                (5) allow commercial cannabis activity retail sales no later than April 1, 2022 and otherwise allow activities authorized by the Cannabis Regulation Act or the medical cannabis program as of the time of licensure of a licensee, so long as a minimum of twenty-five percent of monthly cannabis sales are to qualified