HOUSE BILL 227
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS; PHASING IN MAXIMUM CLASS LOAD LIMITS FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CLASSES; REPLACING AVERAGE CLASS LOAD LIMITS WITH MAXIMUM CLASS LOADS; ALLOWING WAIVERS; REQUIRING SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO REPORT CLASS LOAD WAIVERS ON THEIR WEBSITES; REQUIRING SCHOOL AND CHARTER SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL PLANS TO REPORT CLASS AND TEACHING LOADS; REQUIRING THE PUBLIC EDUCATION DEPARTMENT TO CREATE AND MAINTAIN AN ONLINE PORTAL TO RECEIVE CONFIDENTIAL REPORTS OF CLASS LOAD VIOLATIONS; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 22-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-6. OPERATING BUDGETS--EDUCATIONAL PLANS--SUBMISSION--CERTAIN REPORTS--FAILURE TO SUBMIT.--

          A. Prior to April 15 of each year, each local school board shall submit to the department an operating budget for the school district and any locally chartered charter school in the school district for the ensuing fiscal year.

          B. The date for the submission of the operating budget for each school district and each charter school as required by this section may be extended to a later date fixed by the secretary.

          C. The operating budget required by this section may include:

                (1) estimates of the cost of insurance policies for periods up to five years if a lower rate may be obtained by purchasing insurance for the longer term; or

                (2) estimates of the cost of contracts for the transportation of students for terms extending up to four years.

          D. The operating budget required by this section shall include a budget for each charter school of the membership projected for each charter school, the total program units generated at that charter school and approximate anticipated disbursements and expenditures at each charter school.

          E. [For fiscal year 2021 and subsequent fiscal years] Each school district's and each locally chartered or state-chartered charter school's educational plan shall include: