HOUSE BILL 235
[…] B. The members of a planning council shall elect from among the membership of the planning council a [chairman] chair for a term designated by the board. The planning council shall meet at the call of the [chairman] chair.

          C. Planning council members shall receive per diem and mileage reimbursement as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance."

     SECTION 12. Section 45-1-201 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-1-201. DEFINITIONS.--

          A. As used in the Uniform Probate Code, except as provided in Subsection B of this section and unless the context otherwise requires:

                (1) "agent" includes an attorney-in-fact under a durable or nondurable power of attorney, an individual authorized to make decisions concerning another's health care and an individual authorized to make decisions for another under a natural death act;