HOUSE BILL 235
[…] C. a member on activated status of the national guard or state militia and who by reason of that active duty is absent from the member's county of residence; or

          D. a spouse or dependent of a member referred to in Subsection A, B or C of this section and who, by reason of active duty or service of the member, is absent from the state; provided the spouse or dependent is an individual recognized as a spouse or dependent by the entity under which the member is serving."

     SECTION 4. Section 19-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 262, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "19-2-2. JURISDICTION--TRANSFER PROCEDURE.--

          A. In order to acquire all or any measure of legislative jurisdiction of the kind involved in Article I, Section 8, Clause 17 of the constitution of the United States over any land or other area or in order to relinquish such legislative jurisdiction or any measure thereof [which] that may be vested in the United States, the United States, acting through a duly authorized department, agency or officer, shall file with the governor a notice of intention to acquire or relinquish such legislative jurisdiction, together with a sufficient number of duly authenticated copies [thereof] to meet the recording requirements of Subsection C of this section [with the governor]. The notice shall contain a description adequate to permit accurate identification of the boundaries of the land or other area for which the change in jurisdictional status is sought and a precise statement of the measure of legislative jurisdiction sought to be transferred. Immediately upon receipt of the notice, the governor shall furnish the attorney general with a copy of it and shall request [his] the attorney general's comments and recommendations.

          B. The governor shall transmit the notice, together with [his] the governor's comments and recommendations, if any, and the comments and recommendations of the attorney general, if any, to the next session of the legislature. Unless prior to the expiration of the legislative session to which the notice is transmitted the legislature has adopted a resolution approving the transfer of legislative jurisdiction as proposed in the notice, the transfer shall not be effective.

          C. The governor shall cause a duly authenticated copy of the notice and resolution to be recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county where the land or other area affected by the transfer of jurisdiction is situated, and, upon such recordation, the transfer of jurisdiction shall take effect.