HOUSE BILL 235
[…] E. Pursuant to Subsection E of Section 19-2-2 NMSA 1978, the court has jurisdiction over any case involving an act that is a violation of law allegedly committed by a child within the boundaries of a military installation.

          [E.] F. The court may acquire jurisdiction over a Motor Vehicle Code or municipal traffic code violation as set forth in Section 32A-2-29 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 10. Section 40-10D-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2014, Chapter 4, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "40-10D-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act:

          A. "adult" means an individual who has attained eighteen years of age or is an emancipated minor;

          B. "caretaking authority" means the right to live with and care for a child on a day-to-day basis.