HOUSE BILL 242
[…] B. parents with their children;

          C. siblings, being brothers [and] or sisters; [of full blood or of half blood; between]

          D. cousins within the first degree of consanguinity; and

          E. aunts or uncles, [and] with nieces [and between aunts and] or nephews [are declared incestuous and absolutely void]."

     SECTION 7. Section 40-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 32, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 40-1-9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "40-1-9. [NEW MATERIAL] POLYGAMOUS OR PLURAL MARRIAGES--INVALID.--Pursuant to Section 1 of the Compact with the United States, polygamous or plural marriages are prohibited in this state."

     SECTION 8. Section 40-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1905, Chapter 65, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-1-10. LICENSE REQUIRED--COUNTY CLERK.--

          A. Each couple desiring to marry pursuant to the laws of New Mexico shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and, following a ceremony conducted in this state, file the license for recording in the county issuing the license.

          B. To obtain a marriage license, the couple shall personally appear at the office of the county clerk or before the county clerk or an authorized deputy county clerk issuing the license, and each person shall provide government-issued identification with a photograph that resembles the person seeking to marry or other sufficient identification to satisfy the county clerk or authorized deputy county clerk as to each person's identity and qualification to receive a marriage license pursuant to Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978. On application to a judge of the district court, the court, for good cause, may authorize a person unable to appear personally to obtain a license from the county clerk, and a certified copy of the judicial authorization shall be filed with the county clerk.

          C. A member of the uniformed services who is deployed or activated to a duty assignment or station outside of this state may be issued a marriage license without appearing personally in the office of the county clerk and without a judicial authorization as provided for in Subsection B of this section if:

                (1) the other party to the marriage appears personally in the office of the county clerk or before the county clerk or an authorized deputy county clerk;

                (2) at least one party to the marriage is a permanent or temporary resident of the county of the county clerk's office issuing the license;