HOUSE BILL 242
[…] SECTION 26. Section 40-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 319, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "40-4-1. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE.--On the petition of either party to a marriage, a district court may decree a dissolution of marriage on [any of] the following grounds of:

          A. incompatibility between the parties to the marriage; or

          B. [cruel and inhuman treatment;

          C. adultery; or

          D. abandonment] the marriage is void, voidable or invalid."

     SECTION 27. Section 40-4-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 319, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "40-4-2. INCOMPATIBILITY.--

          A. Incompatibility exists between the parties when, because of discord or conflict of personalities, [the legitimate ends of the marriage relationship are destroyed, preventing any reasonable] there exists no expectation of reconciliation.

          B. When a dissolution is sought on the grounds of incompatibility, the district court shall accept the pleading of incompatibility to be sufficient evidence that incompatibility exists."

     SECTION 28. A new Section 40-4-2.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "40-4-2.1. [NEW MATERIAL] VOID, VOIDABLE AND INVALID MARRIAGES.--