HOUSE BILL 242
[…] F. The right to hold property as joint tenants or as tenants in common and the legal incidents of so holding, including but not limited to the incident of the right of survivorship of joint tenancy, are not altered by the Community Property Act of 1973, except as provided in Sections 40-3-10, 40-3-11 and 40-3-13 NMSA 1978.

          [G. The provisions of the 1984 amendments to this section shall not affect the right of any creditor, which right accrued prior to the effective date of those amendments.]"

     SECTION 25. Section 40-3-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 320, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "40-3-12. PRESUMPTION OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY [PRESUMPTION OF SEPARATE PROPERTY WHERE PROPERTY ACQUIRED BY MARRIED WOMAN PRIOR TO JULY 1, 1973].--[A.] Property acquired during marriage by either [husband or wife] spouse, or both, is presumed to be community property.

          [B. Property or any interest therein acquired during marriage by a woman by an instrument in writing, in her name alone or in her name and the name of another person not her husband, is presumed to be the separate property of the married woman if the instrument in writing was delivered and accepted prior to July 1, 1973. The date of execution or, in the absence of a date of execution, the date of acknowledgment is presumed to be the date upon which delivery and acceptance occurred.

          C. The presumptions contained in Subsection B of this section are conclusive in favor of any person dealing in good faith and for valuable consideration with a married woman or her legal representative or successor in interest.]"

     SECTION 26. Section 40-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 319, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "40-4-1. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE.--On the petition of either party to a marriage, a district court may decree a dissolution of marriage on [any of] the following grounds of: