HOUSE BILL 242
[…] B. A marriage is voidable if at least one party to the marriage was under the age of eighteen at the time the marriage was solemnized and that party has not yet reached the age of nineteen.

          C. A marriage is invalid if it is polygamous or plural; provided that a marriage that was initially valid that later became polygamous or plural is not invalid as to the initial, valid marriage, but any polygamous or plural additions to the valid marriage are invalid."

     SECTION 29. Section 40-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1901, Chapter 62, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-4-3. PROCEEDING FOR DIVISION OF PROPERTY, DISPOSITION OF CHILDREN OR ALIMONY WITHOUT THE DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE.--Whenever the [husband and wife] parties to a marriage have permanently separated and no longer live or cohabit together as [husband and wife] a married couple, either may institute proceedings in the district court for a division of property, disposition of children or alimony without asking for or obtaining in the proceedings a dissolution of marriage."

     SECTION 30. A new Section 40-4-5.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "40-4-5.1. [NEW MATERIAL] DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE--VOID, VOIDABLE OR INVALID MARRIAGES.--