HOUSE BILL 282
[…] The department shall also obtain information regarding registration requirements for sex offenders in the state to which the sex offender is moving. The department shall provide the sex offender with written notification of the registration requirements in the state to which the sex offender is moving.

          C. A sex offender who willfully fails to comply with the requirements set forth in this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 5. Section 29-11A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 5, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 68, Section 2 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 69, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "29-11A-5. LOCAL REGISTRY--CENTRAL REGISTRY--ADMINISTRATION BY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY--PARTICIPATION IN THE NATIONAL SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY--RULES.--

          A. A county sheriff shall maintain a local registry of sex offenders in the sheriff's jurisdiction required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.

          B. The county sheriff shall forward:

                (1) registration information obtained from sex offenders to the department of public safety. The initial registration information and any new registration information subsequently obtained from a sex offender shall be forwarded by the county sheriff no later than ten working days after the information is obtained from a sex offender. If the department of public safety receives information regarding a sex offender from a governmental entity other than a county sheriff, the department shall send that information to the sheriff for the county in which the sex offender resides; and

                (2) samples of DNA obtained from sex offenders to the administrative center for the sex offender DNA identification system pursuant to the provisions of the DNA Identification Act.

          C. The department of public safety shall maintain a central registry of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act. The department shall participate in the national sex offender registry administered by the United States department of justice. The department shall send conviction information and fingerprints for all sex offenders registered in New Mexico to the national sex offender registry administered by the United States department of justice and to the federal bureau of investigation.

          D. The department [of public safety] shall retain registration information regarding a sex offender convicted [for any of the following sex offenses for the entirety] of a tier 3 sex offense for the remainder of the sex offender's natural life.