HOUSE BILL 302
[…] R. "uniformed service" means:

                (1) active and reserve components of the army, navy, air force, space force, marine corps or coast guard of the United States;

                (2) the United States merchant marine;

                (3) the commissioned corps of the United States public health service;

                (4) the commissioned corps of the national oceanic and atmospheric administration of the United States; or

                (5) the national guard of a state."

     SECTION 7. Section 45-1-201 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "45-1-201. DEFINITIONS.--

          A. As used in the Uniform Probate Code, except as provided in Subsection B of this section and unless the context otherwise requires:

                (1) "agent" includes an attorney-in-fact under a durable or nondurable power of attorney, an individual authorized to make decisions concerning another's health care and an individual authorized to make decisions for another under a natural death act;