HOUSE BILL 302
[…] SECTION 6. Section 40-10D-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2014, Chapter 4, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "40-10D-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act:

          A. "adult" means an individual who has attained eighteen years of age or is an emancipated minor;

          B. "caretaking authority" means the right to live with and care for a child on a day-to-day basis.