HOUSE BILL 309
[…] B. A person or entity alleging harm due to a violation of this section may seek declaratory or injunctive relief or money damages. Upon a showing of malicious application or reckless enforcement of an order by a violator, a court may also award punitive damages."

     SECTION 5. A new Section 12-10-13.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "12-10-13.1. [NEW MATERIAL] SHORT TITLE.--Sections 12-10-11 through 12-10-13.1 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Emergency Licensing Act"."

     SECTION 6. Section 12-10-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 281, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "12-10-18. EMERGENCY RESTRICTIONS.--

          A. During the existence of a state of emergency, the governor may, by proclamation, prohibit:

                (1) any person being on the public streets, in the public parks or at any other public place during the hours proclaimed by the governor to be a period of curfew;

                (2) any designated number of persons from assembling or gathering on the public streets, public parks or other open areas, either public or private, or in any public building;

                (3) the manufacture, transfer, use, possession or transportation of any device or object designed to explode or produce uncontained combustion;

                (4) the transportation, possession or use of combustible, flammable or explosive materials in a glass or uncapped container of any kind except in connection with the normal operation of motor vehicles, normal home use or legitimate commercial use;

                (5) the possession of firearms or any other deadly weapon by a person in any place other than [his] the person's place of residence or business, except for peace officers;