SENATE BILL 12
[…] [(2) licensed emergency medical technicians;

                (3) health care practitioners who interview, examine, attend or treat a person and who are under the guidance or supervision of licensed health care practitioners; and

                (4) residents and interns;]

                (2) a person who works under the guidance and supervision of a licensed health care practitioner;

                (3) a health care practitioner in training, including a student, a resident and an intern; and

                (4) a licensed emergency medical technician."

     SECTION 19. Section 40-13-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 30, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "40-13-9. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SPECIAL COMMISSIONERS--APPOINTMENT--QUALIFICATIONS.--

          A. A domestic violence special commissioner shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the chief judge of the judicial district to which the officer is assigned.

          B. A domestic violence special commissioner shall:

                (1) be an attorney licensed to practice law in New Mexico;

                (2) have a minimum of three years experience in the practice of law and be knowledgeable in the area of domestic relations and domestic violence matters; and

                (3) conform to Canons 21-100 through [21-500 and 21-700] 21-400 of the Code of Judicial Conduct as adopted by the supreme court. Violation of any such canon shall be grounds for dismissal of any domestic violence special commissioner."

     SECTION 20. Section 40-13-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 30, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "40-13-10. SPECIAL COMMISSIONERS--POWERS--DUTIES.--