SENATE BILL 12
[…] F. "domestic violence" means "[domestic] abuse", as defined in the [Family Violence] Protection Against Abuse and Violence Act;

          G. "participant" means a person certified to participate in the confidential substitute address program pursuant to the Confidential Substitute Address Act;

          H. "public record" means "public records", as defined in the Inspection of Public Records Act; and

          I. "residential address" means the street address where an applicant or participant resides or will relocate."

     SECTION 23. Section 50-4A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 14, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "50-4A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Promoting Financial Independence for Victims of Domestic Abuse Act:

          A. "domestic abuse" has the same meaning as [it does] "abuse", as defined in the [Family Violence] Protection Against Abuse and Violence Act;