SENATE BILL 12
[…] (1) who is a missing person; and

                (2) who is fifty years or older; or

                (3) about whom there is a clear indication that the individual suffers from Alzheimer's disease or another form of dementia, regardless of age;

          O. "state agency" means an agency of the state, a political subdivision of the state or a public post-secondary educational institution; and

          P. "state registrar" means the employee so designated by the public health division of the department of health pursuant to the Vital Statistics Act."

     SECTION 3. Section 30-1-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 34, Section 1 and Laws 2002, Chapter 35, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-1-15. ALLEGED VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE, STALKING OR SEXUAL ASSAULT--FORBEARANCE OF COSTS.--

          A. An alleged victim of an offense specified in Subsection B of this section is not required to bear the cost of:

                (1) the prosecution of a misdemeanor or felony domestic violence offense, including costs associated with filing a criminal charge against an alleged perpetrator of the offense;

                (2) the filing, issuance or service of a warrant;

                (3) the filing, issuance or service of a witness subpoena; or

                (4) the filing, issuance, registration or service of a protection order.

          B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section apply to:

                (1) alleged victims of domestic abuse as defined in Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978;

                (2) sexual offenses described in Sections 30-9-11 through 30-9-14 and 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;

                (3) crimes against household members described in Sections 30-3-12 through 30-3-16 NMSA 1978;

                (4) harassment, stalking and aggravated stalking described in Sections 30-3A-2 through 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; and

                (5) the violation of an order of protection that is issued pursuant to the [Family Violence] Protection Against Abuse and Violence Act or entitled to full faith and credit."

     SECTION 4. That version of Section 31-12-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 387, Section 2, as amended) that is to become effective July 1, 2024 is amended to read: