SENATE BILL 44
[…] B. The board shall issue a license or registration to each successful applicant and enter the successful applicant's name and pertinent information in the registry maintained by the board.

          C. Every registration or license shall have the seal of the board affixed and be signed by the board chair.

          D. Until July 1, 2034, a first-time applicant for licensure or registration shall not be charged an application fee, registration fee or licensure fee."

     SECTION 16. Section 61-11-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 29, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-11-13. RENEWAL--REVOCATION.--

          A. The renewal date for each licensee shall be the last day of the licensee's birth month, as set by rule of the board. Any person who intends to continue practice shall file an application for renewal prior to that date and, except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978 and Subsection F of this section, pay the renewal fee set by the board in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) per year; provided, however, that the board shall prorate a renewal fee charged for a period of less than a full year. The license of a pharmacist failing to renew the pharmacist's license on or before the date set by the board shall automatically expire, and the license shall not be reinstated except upon reapplication and payment of a one hundred dollar ($100) reinstatement fee and all delinquent renewal fees.

          B. A pharmacist ceasing to be engaged in the practice of pharmacy for such period as the board determines, but not less than twelve months, is deemed to be inactive and shall have the pharmacist's license renewal so marked. A pharmacist having an inactive status shall not be reinstated to active status without either an examination or the presentation of evidence satisfactory to the board that the pharmacist has taken some form of internship or continuing education relevant to the practice of pharmacy, or both, immediately prior to the pharmacist's application for reinstatement. Pharmacists regularly engaged in teaching in an approved school or college of pharmacy, servicing, manufacturing, inspecting or other phases of the pharmaceutical profession are in active status for the purposes of this subsection.

          C. Application for renewal of a pharmacist's license shall be made on forms prescribed and furnished by the board and shall indicate whether the renewal applied for will be an active or inactive license. The application, together with the renewal fee, shall be filed with the board.