SENATE BILL 44
[…] F. In the event of a vacancy, the board shall immediately notify the superintendent of the vacancy. Within ninety days of receiving notice of a vacancy, the superintendent shall appoint a qualified person to fill the remainder of the unexpired term.

          G. A majority of the board members currently serving constitutes a quorum of the board.

          H. The board shall meet at least twice a year and at such other times as it deems necessary.

          I. The board shall annually elect officers as deemed necessary to administer its duties."

     SECTION 20. Section 61-12B-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-12B-11. FEES.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978 and Subsection D of this section, the superintendent, in consultation with the board, shall by rule establish a schedule of reasonable fees for licenses, temporary permits and renewal of licenses for respiratory care practitioners.

          B. The initial application fee shall be set in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).

          C. A license renewal fee shall be established in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).