SENATE BILL 44
[…] Additional meetings may be convened at the call of the president of the board or on the written request of any two board members to the president. Meetings of the board shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Open Meetings Act.

          K. A member failing to attend three consecutive meetings, unless excused as provided by board policy, shall automatically be recommended for removal as a member of the board.

          L. At the beginning of each fiscal year, the board shall elect a president, vice president and secretary-treasurer."

     SECTION 18. Section 61-12A-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 55, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-12A-18. FEES.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978 and Subsection B of this section, the board shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees, including an initial licensure fee, an annual renewal fee, an examination fee, a late renewal fee and an inactive status fee. The initial licensure fee is not refundable and shall cover the cost of processing the application and shall include, for successful applicants, the initial annual renewal fee. The board may impose reasonable administration and duplicating fees or any penalties deemed appropriate.

          B. Until July 1, 2034, a first-time applicant for licensure shall not be charged an application fee or licensure fee, and a licensee shall not be charged a license renewal fee for the licensee's first two license renewals after obtaining licensure."