SENATE BILL 44
[…] B. In evaluating an application, the board may use the services of a professional background information service that compiles background information regarding applicants from multiple sources.

          C. Each applicant for inclusion in the advanced practice chiropractic certification registry shall furnish materials and proof of education and training as established by rule of the board.

          D. Until July 1, 2034, a first-time applicant for licensure shall not be charged a licensure fee."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-4-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-4-13. ANNUAL RENEWAL OF LICENSE--FEE--NOTICE.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978 and Subsection C of this section, a person licensed to practice chiropractic in this state shall, on or before July 1 of each year, pay to the board an annual fee set by [regulation] rule and shall submit proof of completion of continuing education requirements as required by the board. The board shall send written notice to every person holding a license prior to June 1 of each year, directed to the last known address of the licensee, notifying the licensee that it is necessary to pay the renewal fee as provided in the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act. Proper forms shall accompany the notice, upon which forms the licensee shall make application for the renewal of the license. The licensee is responsible for renewal of the license even if the licensee does not receive the renewal notice.

          B. The board shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees for applications, licenses, renewals, placement or inactive status and administrative fees.

          C. Until July 1, 2034, a person licensed to practice chiropractic in this state shall not be charged a license renewal fee for the person's first two license renewals after obtaining licensure."