SENATE BILL 44
[…] F. A board member may be recommended for removal as a member of the board for failing to attend, after proper notice, three consecutive board meetings.

          G. Members of the board shall be reimbursed [as provided for nonsalaried public officers] for per diem and travel expenses as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and [shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance] may be compensated by the department for time spent carrying out the duties of a board member."

     SECTION 22. Section 61-12C-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-12C-20. LICENSE FEES.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978 and Subsection B of this section, the board shall establish by rule a schedule of reasonable fees for applications, examinations, licenses, registrations, inspections, renewals, penalties, reactivation and necessary administrative fees, but no single fee shall exceed five hundred dollars ($500). All fees collected shall be deposited in the massage therapy fund.

          B. Until July 1, 2034, a first-time applicant for licensure shall not be charged an application fee or licensure fee, and a massage therapist shall not be charged a license renewal fee for the massage therapist's first two license renewals after obtaining licensure."