SENATE BILL 44
[…] Notice of all regular meetings shall be made by regular mail at least ten days prior to the meeting, and copies of the minutes of all meetings shall be mailed to each board member within forty-five days after any meeting.

          C. A majority of the board constitutes a quorum.

          D. Members of the board shall be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and [shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance] may be compensated by the regulation and licensing department for time spent carrying out the duties of a board member."

     SECTION 15. Section 61-11-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 29, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-11-12. LICENSE FEES.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978 and Subsection D of this section, an applicant for licensure as a pharmacist or pharmacist intern or registration as a pharmacy technician shall pay the following fees, which fees shall not be returnable:

                (1) for initial licensure as a pharmacist, a fee set by the board not to exceed four hundred dollars ($400); provided that if the applicant fails a portion of an examination, reexamination is subject to the same fee as the first examination;

                (2) for initial licensure as a pharmacist intern, a fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00); and

                (3) for initial registration as a pharmacy technician, a fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00).

          B. The board shall issue a license or registration to each successful applicant and enter the successful applicant's name and pertinent information in the registry maintained by the board.

          C. Every registration or license shall have the seal of the board affixed and be signed by the board chair.

          D. Until July 1, 2034, a first-time applicant for licensure or registration shall not be charged an application fee, registration fee or licensure fee."

     SECTION 16. Section 61-11-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 29, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: