SENATE BILL 44
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Gerald Ortiz y Pino

 

 

 

FOR THE LEGISLATIVE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE; ALLOWING THE REGULATION AND LICENSING DEPARTMENT TO COMPENSATE MEMBERS OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL LICENSING BOARDS THAT ARE ADMINISTRATIVELY ATTACHED TO THE DEPARTMENT; PROVIDING A TEMPORARY WAIVER OF APPLICATION, LICENSURE AND RENEWAL FEES FOR NEW APPLICANTS AND NEWLY LICENSED HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS IN CERTAIN HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 61-2-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-2-6. OPTOMETRY BOARD ORGANIZATION--MEETINGS--COMPENSATION--POWERS AND DUTIES.--

          A. The board shall annually elect a chair, a vice chair and a secretary-treasurer; each shall serve until a successor is elected and qualified.

          B. The board shall meet at least annually for the purpose of examining candidates for licensure. Special meetings may be called by the chair and shall be called upon the written request of a majority of the board members. A majority of the board members currently serving constitutes a quorum.

          C. Members of the board may be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act [but shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance] and may be compensated by the regulation and licensing department for time spent carrying out the duties of a board member.

          D. The board has the authority to determine what constitutes the practice of optometry in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act and has jurisdiction to exercise any other powers and duties pursuant to that act. The board may issue advisory opinions and declaratory rulings pursuant to that act and rules promulgated in accordance with the State Rules Act, but shall not expand the scope of practice of optometry beyond the provisions of the Optometry Act.

          E. The board shall:

                (1) administer and enforce the provisions of the Optometry Act;

                (2) promulgate in accordance with the State Rules Act, all rules for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Optometry Act;

                (3) adopt and use a seal;

                (4) administer oaths and take testimony on matters within the board's jurisdiction;

                (5) keep an accurate record of meetings, receipts and disbursements;

                (6) keep a record of examinations held, together with the names and addresses of persons taking the examinations and the examination results. Within thirty days after an examination, the board shall give written notice to each applicant examined of the results of the examination as to the respective applicant;