SENATE BILL 96
[…] SENATE BILL 96

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2024

INTRODUCED BY

Antonio Maestas and Cynthia Borrego

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; INCREASING THE PENALTY FOR ATTEMPTED MURDER IN THE SECOND DEGREE; INCREASING THE PENALTY FOR SECOND DEGREE MURDER TO EIGHTEEN YEARS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 30-28-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 28-1) is amended to read:

     "30-28-1. ATTEMPT TO COMMIT A FELONY.--Attempt to commit a felony consists of an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and tending but failing to effect its commission.

     Whoever commits attempt to commit a felony, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:

          A. if the crime attempted is a capital or first degree felony, the person committing such attempt is guilty of a second degree felony;

          B. if the crime attempted is a second degree felony, the person committing such attempt is guilty of a third degree felony;

          C. if the crime attempted is murder in the second degree, the person committing the attempted murder is guilty of a third degree felony and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, the basic sentence of imprisonment is nine years;

          [C.] D. if the crime attempted is a third degree felony, the person committing such attempt is guilty of a fourth degree felony; and

          [D.] E. if the crime attempted is a fourth degree felony, the person committing such attempt is guilty of a misdemeanor.

     No person shall be sentenced for an attempt to commit a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 2. Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 216, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-18-15. SENTENCING AUTHORITY--NONCAPITAL FELONIES--BASIC SENTENCES AND FINES--PAROLE AUTHORITY--MERITORIOUS DEDUCTIONS.--