SENATE BILL 148
[…] SENATE BILL 148

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2024

INTRODUCED BY

Daniel A. Ivey-Soto and T. Ryan Lane

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; REPEALING ADMINISTRATIVE FEES IMPOSED FOR COLLECTING, DISTRIBUTING AND TRANSFERRING CERTAIN TAXES AND OTHER FEES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.12. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM MUNICIPAL LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAXES.--

          A. A transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax imposed by that municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax imposed by that municipality [less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that municipality of the local option gross receipts tax and municipal compensating tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978].

          B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act.

          C. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the Local Economic Development Act fund pursuant to Section 7-1-6.67 NMSA 1978 and with respect to the amount dedicated by a municipality pursuant to Subsection B of Section 5-10-17 NMSA 1978.

          D. A transfer pursuant to this section shall be adjusted for a distribution made to the metropolitan redevelopment fund pursuant to Section [11 of this 2023 act] 7-1-6.71 NMSA 1978 and with respect to the amount dedicated by a municipality pursuant to Section 3-60A-23 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAXES.--