SENATE BILL 169
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Mimi Stewart and Steven P. Neville

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO FINANCE; AMENDING THE STATE SUPPLEMENTAL LAND AND WATER CONSERVATION FUND; REMOVING THE POLITICAL SUBDIVISION FUND MATCHING REQUIREMENT; REMOVING THE INCORPORATED MUNICIPALITY POPULATION CAP; AMENDING ELIGIBLE RECIPIENTS OF FUNDS; REQUIRING PRIORITIZATION OF FUNDING REQUESTS OF INDIAN NATIONS, TRIBES AND PUEBLOS; REMOVING A REFERENCE TO A DEFUNCT ENTITY; REVISING CITATIONS; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 16-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 388, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "16-1-3. ADMINISTRATION--STATE-FEDERAL-LOCAL COST SHARING FORMULA--LIMITATIONS.--

          A. The energy, minerals and natural resources department shall administer the state supplemental land and water conservation fund and shall process all applications for grants from the state supplemental land and water conservation fund. Funds from the state supplemental land and water conservation fund shall be made available only upon the condition that the proceeds are matched by federal [funds and other funds on the following basis: at least fifty percent federal funds not more than twenty-five percent state funds and the remainder by funds of political subdivisions] land and water conservation fund state and local assistance program funding.

          B. Incorporated municipalities, with a population of less than [fifteen] sixty-five thousand persons according to the latest federal decennial census or counties, [sponsoring projects of unincorporated communities, including but not limited to] Indian [communities] nations, tribes and pueblos, state parks and other political subdivisions shall be entitled to receive funds from the state supplemental land and water conservation fund; [as prescribed and approved by the recreation priorities committee] provided that:

                (1) funding requests from Indian nations, tribes and pueblos shall be prioritized;

                (2) funding requests from rural communities shall be prioritized; and

                (3) state parks shall be entitled to receive funds from the state supplemental land and water conservation fund in an amount not to exceed seven percent of New Mexico's annual apportionment of federal land and water conservation fund state and local assistance program funding to perform outreach to Indian nations, tribes and pueblos and political subdivisions of the state and provide technical assistance to prospective applicants.