SENATE BILL 173
[…] [(6) acquire conservation or agricultural easements by itself or with a conservation entity or qualified entity; and

                (7)] (6) do all other things necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of the Natural Heritage Conservation Act.

          B. The department shall:

                (1) establish a competitive application process for grants from the fund; and

                (2) establish criteria and priorities for funding conservation projects."

     SECTION 5. Section 75-10-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010, Chapter 83, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "75-10-8. CONSERVATION PROJECTS--LIMITATIONS.--

          A. The department [may] shall not acquire:

                (1) or receive by gift or bequest conservation or agricultural easement interests in real property; [to advance the purposes of the Natural Heritage Conservation Act. No] and

                (2) easement interests, water rights or other rights of access [shall be acquired pursuant to the Natural Heritage Conservation Act] through exercise of the state's power of eminent domain or any other condemnation process.

          B. Land adjacent to any land subject to a conservation or agricultural easement that was acquired pursuant to the Natural Heritage Conservation Act prior to the effective date of this 2024 act shall not be subjected to any rules or restrictions as a result of such easement acquisition."

     SECTION 6. REPEAL.--Section 75-10-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010, Chapter 83, Section 7) is repealed.

- 5 -