SENATE BILL 207
[…] (2) "single-family rental" means a single-family residence offered for rent for a term of less than thirty days; and

                (3) "single-family residence" means an occupied residence, including an apartment, house, guest house, cottage or condominium, in which at least one room or unit is rented by a vendor through the use of advance reservations. "Single-family residence" does not include a hotel, motel, lodging house, bed and breakfast establishment or property offered as a time share, as that term is used in the New Mexico Time Share Act."

     SECTION 3. Section 3-38-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-38-16. EXEMPTIONS.--The occupancy tax and occupancy surtax shall not apply:

          A. if a vendee:

                (1) has been a permanent resident of the taxable premises for a period of at least thirty consecutive days, unless those premises are temporary lodging; or

                (2) enters into or has entered into a written agreement for lodgings at the taxable premises for a period of at least thirty consecutive days, unless those premises are temporary lodging;

          B. if the rent paid by a vendee is less than two dollars ($2.00) a day;

          C. to lodging accommodations at institutions of the federal government, the state or any political subdivision thereof;

          D. to lodging accommodations at religious, charitable, educational or philanthropic institutions, including accommodations at summer camps operated by such institutions;

          E. to clinics, hospitals or other medical facilities; or

          F. to privately owned and operated convalescent homes or homes for the aged, infirm, indigent or chronically ill."

     SECTION 4. Section 3-38-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-38-17. COLLECTION OF TAXES.--