SENATE BILL 207
[…] SECTION 11. Section 3-38-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-38-20. ORDINANCE REQUIREMENTS.--The ordinance imposing an occupancy tax or occupancy surtax or any ordinance amendatory thereof or supplemental thereto, except as limited by or otherwise provided in the Lodgers' Tax Act, shall:

          A. provide a procedure for licensing each vendor and for refusing a vendor a license after an opportunity has been given to the vendor of a public hearing thereon by the governing body of the municipality or county, as the case may be;

          B. state the rate or other amount of the occupancy tax or occupancy surtax; the times, place and method for the payment of the [occupancy] tax or surtax proceeds to the municipality or county; the accounts and other records to be maintained in connection with the [occupancy] tax or surtax; a procedure for making refunds and resolving disputes relating to the [occupancy] tax or surtax, including exemptions pertaining thereto; the procedure for preservation and destruction of records and their inspection and investigation; vendor audit requirements; applicable civil and criminal penalties; and a procedure of liens, distraint and sales to satisfy such liens; and