SENATE BILL 223
[…] Income from investment of the fund shall be credited to the fund. The health care authority department shall administer the fund. Money in the fund is subject to appropriation by the legislature to support the state medicaid program and to match federal funds for the state medicaid program. Expenditures from the fund shall be by warrant of the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the secretary of health care authority or the secretary's authorized representative.

     SECTION 3. That version of Section 6-4-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 3, Section 4, as amended) that is to become effective July 1, 2024 is amended to read:

     "6-4-27. EXCESS EXTRACTION TAXES SUSPENSE FUND--TRANSFER OF EXCESS OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX REVENUE--TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE--[EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE] MEDICAID TRUST FUND--SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT FUND.--

          A. The "excess extraction taxes suspense fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury.