0001|                         HOUSE BILL 37
[…] |
0018|     financial asset in favor of an entitlement holder is a purchaser
    |
0019|     for value of the financial asset.  A securities intermediary
    |
0020|     that acquires a security entitlement to a financial asset from
    |
0021|     another securities intermediary acquires the security
    |
0022|     entitlement for value if the securities intermediary acquiring
    |
0023|     the security entitlement establishes a security entitlement to
    |
0024|     the financial asset in favor of an entitlement holder."
    |
0025|       Section 21.  Section 55-8-201 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961,
    |
0001|     Chapter 96, Section 8-201, as amended) is repealed and a new
    |
0002|     section of the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 55-8-201 NMSA
    |
0003|     1978, is enacted to read:
    |
0004|       "55-8-201.  [NEW MATERIAL]  ISSUER.--
    |
0005|            (a)  With respect to an obligation on or a defense to
    |
0006|     a security, an "issuer" includes a person that:
    |
0007|                 (1)  places or authorizes the placing of its
    |
0008|     name on a security certificate, other than as authenticating
    |
0009|     trustee, registrar, transfer agent or the like, to evidence a
    |