The felony adjudications relied upon as prior | 0014| adjudications shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or | 0015| occurrence or series of events related in time and location. | 0016| Successful completion of consent decrees are not considered a prior | 0017| adjudication for the purposes of this paragraph; or | 0018| (3) [fifteen] fourteen years of age and | 0019| adjudicated for first degree murder, as provided in Section | 0020| 30-2-1 NMSA 1978." | 0021| Section 3. Section 32A-2-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, | 0022| Chapter 77, Section 47) is amended to read: | 0023| "32A-2-18. JUDGMENT--NONCRIMINAL NATURE--[NONADMISSABILITY] NONADMISSIBILITY.-- | 0024| A. The court shall enter a judgment setting forth the | 0025| court's findings and disposition in the proceeding. A judgment in | 0001| proceedings on a petition under the Delinquency Act resulting in a | 0002| juvenile disposition shall not be deemed a conviction of crime nor | 0003| shall it impose any civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from | 0004| conviction of a crime nor shall it operate to disqualify the child | 0005| in any civil service application or appointment. The juvenile | 0006| disposition of a child and any evidence given in a hearing in court | 0007| shall not be admissible as evidence against the child in any case | 0008| or proceeding in any other tribunal whether before or after | 0009| reaching the age of majority, except in sentencing proceedings | 0010| after conviction of a felony and then only for the purpose of a | 0011| presentence study and report. | 0012| B. If a judgment resulting from a youthful offender or | 0013| serious youthful offender proceeding under the Delinquency Act | 0014| results in an adult sentence, a record of the judgment shall be | 0015| admissible in any other case or proceeding in any other court | 0016| involving the youthful offender or serious youthful offender. | 0017| C. If a judgment on a proceeding under the | 0018| Delinquency Act results in an adult sentence, the determination of | 0019| guilt at trial becomes a conviction for purposes of the Criminal | 0020| Code." | 0021| Section 4. Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, | 0022| Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended by Laws 1995, Chapter 204, | 0023| Section 3 and also by Laws 1995, Chapter 206, Section 13) is | 0024| amended to read: | 0025| "32A-2-19. DISPOSITION OF AN ADJUDICATED