0001|                         HOUSE BILL 587
[…] |
0007|     commission.  Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside
    |
0008|     the decision and order of the commission only if found to be:
    |
0009|            A.  arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;
    |
0010|            B.  not supported by substantial evidence in the
    |
0011|     record; or
    |
0012|            C.  otherwise not in accordance with law] an appeal
    |
0013|     with the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section
    |
0014|     12-8A-1 NMSA 1978."
    |
0015|       Section 90.  Section 70-5-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947,
    |
0016|     Chapter 214, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
    |
0017|       "70-5-17.  NO FORMAL NOTICE REQUIRED OF HEARING ON
    |
0018|     APPLICATION FOR LICENSE--APPEAL.--The same procedure, rights
    |
0019|     and penalties as specified in the LPG and CNG Act in the cases
    |
0020|     of revocation or suspension of licenses are available, where
    |
0021|     applicable, in cases where the bureau refused to grant a
    |
0022|     license, except that no formal notice of hearing on an
    |
0023|     application for license need be given an applicant, other than
    |
0024|     that he is given a reasonable opportunity to appear in support
    |
0025|     of his application before the bureau renders its order refusing
    |
0001|     him a license.  Appeal shall be to the district court [at Santa
    |
0002|     Fe county in all cases where an application for a license under
    |
0003|     the LPG and CNG Act is denied] pursuant to the provisions of
    |
0004|     Section 12-8A-1 NMSA 1978."
    |
0005|       Section 91.  Section 71-5-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975,
    |