0001|                         HOUSE BILL 587
[…] In any
    |
0020|     action, the complaint shall be served with the summons.  Appeal
    |
0021|     may be taken from the judgment as in other civil cases.
    |
0022|            C.  The trial shall be de novo and shall be governed
    |
0023|     by the rules of civil procedure of the district court.
    |
0024|            D.  Except as provided in this section, all processes
    |
0025|     shall be served and the practice and rules of evidence shall be
    |
0001|     the same as in civil action] pursuant to the provisions of
    |
0002|     Section 12-8A-1 NMSA 1978."
    |
0003|       Section 6.  Section 3-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,
    |
0004|     Chapter 80, Section 3) is amended to read:
    |
0005|       "3-21-4.  EXTRATERRITORIAL ZONING ORDINANCE--ENFORCEMENT
    |
0006|     AND ADMINISTRATION--APPEALS.--
    |
0007|            A.  A zoning ordinance adopted by a joint municipal-county zoning authority shall be an ordinance of the
    |
0008|     municipality and an ordinance of the county joining in the
    |
0009|     agreement pursuant to Subsection A of Section [14-20-2.2 NMSA
    |
0010|     1953] 3-21-3 NMSA 1978 and may be enforced by appropriate
    |
0011|     procedures of either the municipality or the county.  The
    |
0012|     agreement entered into pursuant to Subsection A of Section
    |
0013|     [14-20-2.2 NMSA 1953] 3-21-3 NMSA 1978 may specify whether
    |
0014|     the municipality or the county shall assume primary enforcement
    |
0015|     responsibility.
    |
0016|            B.  The extraterritorial zoning commission shall
    |
0017|     administer the zoning ordinance adopted by the joint municipal-county zoning authority in the manner provided in Subsection C
    |
0018|     of Section [14-20-5 NMSA 1953] 3-21-7 NMSA 1978.
    |
0019|            C.  Appeals from the decisions of the
    |
0020|     extraterritorial zoning commission shall be taken to the joint
    |
0021|     municipal-county zoning authority in the manner provided in
    |
0022|     Section [14-20-6 NMSA 1953] 3-21-8 NMSA 1978, and appeals
    |
0023|     from the decisions of the joint municipal-county zoning
    |
0024|     authority shall be taken to the district court in the manner
    |
0025|     provided in Section [14-20-7 NMSA 1953] 12-8A-1 NMSA 1978."
    |
0001|       Section 7.  Section 3-21-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
    |
0002|     Chapter 300, Section 14-20-7) is amended to read:
    |