0001|                         SENATE BILL 3
[…] |
0015|     law.
    |
0016|            C.  After [filing] the proclamation is filed with
    |
0017|     the county clerk of record and not less than fifty days before
    |
0018|     the date of the election, the county clerk of record shall
    |
0019|     publish the proclamation at least once in a newspaper of general
    |
0020|     circulation within the school district.  The publication of the
    |
0021|     proclamation shall conform to the requirements of the federal
    |
0022|     Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended."
    |
0023|       Section 3.  Section 1-22-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
    |
0024|     Chapter 168, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
    |
0025|       "1-22-5.  SPECIAL ELECTION--PROCLAMATION--PUBLICATION.--
    |
0001|            A.  Whenever a special school district election is to
    |
0002|     be called or is required by law, the board shall by resolution
    |
0003|     issue a public proclamation in Spanish and English calling the
    |
0004|     election.  The proclamation shall forthwith be filed by the
    |
0005|     superintendent with the county clerk of record.
    |
0006|            B.  The proclamation shall specify:
    |
0007|                 (1)  the date on which the special election will
    |
0008|     be held;
    |
0009|                 (2)  the positions on the board to be filled;
    |
0010|                 (3)  the date on which declarations of candidacy
    |
0011|     are to be filed;
    |
0012|                 (4)  the date on which declarations of intent to
    |
0013|     be a write-in candidate are to be filed;
    |
0014|                 (5)  the questions to be submitted to the
    |
0015|     voters;
    |
0016|                 (6)  the precincts in each county in which the
    |
0017|     election is to be held and the location of each polling place
    |
0018|     or that the election shall be conducted by mail ballot;
    |
0019|                 (7)  the hours each polling place will be open;
    |
0020|     and
    |
0021|                 (8)  the date and time of the closing of the
    |
0022|     registration books by the county clerk of record as required by
    |
0023|     law.
    |
0024|            C.  After [filing] the proclamation is filed with
    |
0025|     the county clerk of record and not less than fifty days before
    |
0001|     the date of the election, the county clerk of record shall
    |
0002|     publish the proclamation at least twice in a newspaper of
    |
0003|     general circulation in the school district.  The publication of
    |
0004|     the proclamation shall conform to the requirements of the
    |
0005|     federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended."
    |
0006|       Section 4.  Section 1-22-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
    |
0007|     Chapter 168, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
    |
0008|       "1-22-10.  BALLOTS.--
    |
0009|            A.  The proper filing officer shall determine whether
    |