Successful completion of | 0008| consent decrees are not considered a prior adjudication for the | 0009| purposes of this paragraph; or | 0010| (3) [fifteen] fourteen years of age and | 0011| adjudicated for first degree murder, as provided in Section 30-2-1 | 0012| NMSA 1978." | 0013| Section 3. Section 32A-2-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, | 0014| Chapter 77, Section 47) is amended to read: | 0015| "32A-2-18. JUDGMENT--NONCRIMINAL NATURE--[NONADMISSABILITY] | 0016| NONADMISSIBILITY.-- | 0017| A. The court shall enter a judgment setting forth the | 0018| court's findings and disposition in the proceeding. A judgment in | 0019| proceedings on a petition under the Delinquency Act resulting in a | 0020| juvenile disposition shall not be deemed a conviction of crime nor | 0021| shall it impose any civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from | 0022| conviction of a crime nor shall it operate to disqualify the child | 0023| in any civil service application or appointment. The juvenile | 0024| disposition of a child and any evidence given in a hearing in court | 0025| shall not be admissible as evidence against the child in any case | 0001| or proceeding in any other tribunal whether before or after | 0002| reaching the age of majority, except in sentencing proceedings | 0003| after conviction of a felony and then only for the purpose of a | 0004| presentence study and report. | 0005| B. If a judgment resulting from a youthful offender or | 0006| serious youthful offender proceeding under the Delinquency Act | 0007| results in an adult sentence, a record of the judgment shall be | 0008| admissible in any other case or proceeding in any other court | 0009| involving the youthful offender or serious youthful offender. | 0010| C. If a judgment on a proceeding under the Delinquency | 0011| Act results in an adult sentence, the determination of guilt at | 0012| trial becomes a conviction for purposes of the Criminal Code." | 0013| Section 4. Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, | 0014| Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended by Laws 1995, Chapter 204, | 0015| Section 3 and also by Laws 1995, Chapter 206, Section 13) is | 0016| amended to read: | 0017| "32A-2-19. DISPOSITION OF AN ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT | 0018|