0001| SENATE BILL 91
[…] |
0008| proceeding arising out of the alleged criminal offense the fact
|
0009| that a test was administered to the alleged offender, or the
|
0010| results of the test.
|
0011| G. The provisions of this section shall not affect the
|
0012| rights and remedies available to the victim of the alleged criminal
|
0013| offense and alleged offender in any civil action.
|
0014| H. The administration of a test to an alleged offender
|
0015| pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not preclude the
|
0016| subsequent administration of another test pursuant to the
|
0017| provisions of Section 24-2B-5.1 NMSA 1978."
|
0018| Section 9. Section 24-2B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
|
0019| Chapter 227, Section 7) is amended to read:
|
0020| "24-2B-7. DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.--No person to whom the
|
0021| results of a test have been disclosed may disclose the test results
|
0022| to another person except as authorized by the Human
|
0023| Immunodeficiency Virus Test Act. Whenever disclosure is made
|
0024| pursuant to that act, it shall be accompanied by a statement in
|
0025| writing [which] that includes the following or substantially
|
0001| similar language: "This information has been disclosed to you from
|
0002| records whose confidentiality is protected by state law. State law
|
0003| prohibits you from making any further disclosure of such
|
0004| information without the specific written consent of the person to
|