0001| SENATE BILL 91
[…] State law
|
0003| prohibits you from making any further disclosure of such
|
0004| information without the specific written consent of the person to
|
0005| whom such information pertains, or as otherwise permitted by state
|
0006| law. A person who makes an unauthorized disclosure of this
|
0007| information is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced
|
0008| to imprisonment in the county jail for a definite term not to
|
0009| exceed six months or the payment of a fine of not more than five
|
0010| hundred dollars ($500), or both."
|
0011| Section 10. Section 24-2B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chap-
|
0012| ter 227, Section 8) is amended to read:
|
0013| "24-2B-8. [SELF] DISCLOSURE.--Nothing in the Human
|
0014| Immunodeficiency Virus Test Act shall be construed to prevent a
|
0015| person who has been tested from disclosing in any way to any other
|
0016| person his own test results. Any victim of an alleged criminal
|
0017| offense who receives information pursuant to Section 24-2B-5.2 NMSA
|
0018| 1978 may disclose the test results as is reasonably necessary to
|
0019| protect his health and safety or the health and safety of his
|
0020| family or sexual partner."
|
0021| Section 11. A new section of the Human Immunodeficiency Virus
|
0022| Test Act, Section 24-2B-9 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
|
0023| "24-2B-9. [NEW MATERIAL] PENALTY.--A person who makes an
|