0001| AN ACT | 0002| RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE LOCAL HOSPITAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX | 0003| ACT TO AUTHORIZE IMPOSITION OF THE TAX FOR A HOSPITAL OR HEALTH CLINIC | 0004| IN AN ADDITIONAL COUNTY; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978. | 0005| | 0006| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO: | 0007| Section 1. Section 7-20C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter | 0008| 176, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read: | 0009| "7-20C-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Local Hospital Gross | 0010| Receipts Tax Act: | 0011| A. "county" means: | 0012| (1) a class B county having a population of less than | 0013| twenty-five thousand according to the most recent federal decennial | 0014| census and having a net taxable value for rate-setting purposes for | 0015| the 1990 property tax