Laws 1985, Chapter | 0023| 208, Section 18) is amended to read: | 0024| "3-8-10. CONSOLIDATION OF PRECINCTS.-- | 0025| A. Any precinct may be combined with one or more adjacent | 0001| and contiguous precincts by the governing body when the municipal | 0002| clerk determines that consolidation is in the best interest of those | 0003| precincts and will not compromise the orderly and efficient conduct of | 0004| the election. | 0005| B. Precincts may be consolidated in any regular or special | 0006| municipal election, including bond elections, except when prohibited | 0007| by law." | 0008| Section 6. Section 3-8-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter | 0009| 208, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read: | 0010| "3-8-14. VOTING MACHINES--ORDERING--PREPARATION--CERTIFICATION-- | 0011| DELIVERY.-- | 0012| A. If voting machines are to be used, the municipal clerk | 0013| shall order the machines from the county clerk within fifteen days of | 0014| the adoption of the election resolution, and the county clerk shall | 0015| supply such voting machines pursuant to Section 1-9-6 NMSA 1978. The | 0016| county shall provide voting machine technicians, voting machine | 0017| programming and voting machine transportation and the municipality | 0018| shall pay the reasonable fee charged by the county for such services | 0019| and the use of the voting machines, but in no case in an amount which | 0020| exceeds the actual cost to the county pursuant to Section 1-9-12 NMSA | 0021| 1978. | 0022| B. If voting machines are to be used, the municipal clerk | 0023| shall order at least one voting machine for every polling place; | 0024| provided that the clerk shall order a sufficient number of voting | 0025| machines to assure that the eligible voters in that polling place | 0001| shall be able to vote in a timely manner. | 0002| C. Programming of electronic machines shall be performed | 0003| under the supervision of the municipal clerk and the county clerk. | 0004| The machines shall be programmed so that votes will be counted in | 0005| accordance with specification for electronic voting machine adopted by | 0006| the secretary of state. | 0007| D. Immediately upon receipt of the notice of date, time and | 0008| place of inspection and certification, the municipal clerk shall post | 0009| such notice in the office of the municipal clerk and attempt to | 0010| telephone the candidates at the phone number listed on the declaration | 0011| of candidacy to give each candidate notice of the date, time and place | 0012| of inspection and certification. | 0013| E. Inspection and certification shall occur not later than | 0014| seven days prior to the election and shall be open to the public. | 0015| F. At the date, time and place for inspection and | 0016| certification, in the presence of