In the event that a declared write-in candidate files such an | 0004| affidavit of withdrawal, any votes for such a candidate shall not be | 0005| counted and canvassed." | 0006| Section 11. Section 3-8-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter | 0007| 208, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read: | 0008| "3-8-40. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE-- | 0009| CERTIFICATE VOTING--FRAUDULENT AND DOUBLE VOTING.-- | 0010| A. No person shall vote in a municipal special or regular | 0011| election unless that person is a qualified elector and he has appeared | 0012| to vote at the polling place in the precinct or consolidated precinct | 0013| which encompasses his place of residence as shown on the signature | 0014| roster. | 0015| B. No person shall vote whose name and affidavit of | 0016| registration number appears on the list of voters purged from the | 0017| rolls unless that person has again completed an affidavit of | 0018| registration and his name also appears on the signature roster. | 0019| C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections A and B of | 0020| this section, a person shall be permitted to vote even though that | 0021| person's name cannot be found in the signature roster, provided: | 0022| (1) his residence is within the boundaries of the | 0023| municipality and within the boundaries of the precinct in which he | 0024| offers to vote; | 0025| (2) his name is not on the purged list or his name | 0001| has been incorrectly placed on the purged list; | 0002| (3) his name is not on the list of persons having | 0003| been issued absentee ballots; | 0004| (4) he presents a certificate bearing the seal and | 0005| signature of the county clerk stating that his duplicate affidavit of | 0006| registration is on file at the county clerk's office, that he has not | 0007| been purged and that he shall be permitted to vote in the precinct and | 0008| election specified therein, provided that such authorization shall not | 0009| be given orally by the county clerk; and | 0010| (5) he executes a statement swearing or affirming to | 0011| the best of his knowledge that he is a qualified elector resident of | 0012| the municipality, currently registered and eligible to vote in that | 0013| precinct and has not cast a ballot or voted in the election. | 0014| D. Upon compliance with the requirements of Subsection C of | 0015|